Surveying 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Surveying Paper 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1. While viewing through a level telescope and moving the eye slightly, a relative movement occurs between the image of the levelling staff and the cross hairs. The instrument is
a) Correctly focussed
b) Not correctly focussed
c) Said to have parallax
d) Free from parallax

Q2. A bearing of a line is also known as
a) Magnetic bearing
b) True bearing
c) Azimuth
d) Reduced bearing

Q3. The most reliable method of plotting a theodolite traverse, is
a) By consecutive co-ordinates of each station
b) By independent co-ordinates of each station
c) By plotting included angles and scaling off each traverse leg
d) By the tangent method of plotting.

Q4. Offsets are measured with an accuracy of 1 in 40. If the point on the paper from both sources of error (due to angular and measurement errors) is not to exceed 0.05 cm on a scale of 1 cm = 20 m, the maximum length of offset should be limited to
a) 14.14
b) 28.28 m
c) 200 m
d) None of these

Q5. For a closed traverse the omitted measurements may be calculated
Length of one side only
a) Bearing of one side only
b) Both length and bearing of one side
c) Length or bearing of adjacent side
d) All the above.

Q6. Pantagraph is used for
a) Measuring distances
b) Measuring areas
c) Enlarging or reducing plans
d) Setting out right angles

Q7. If the angular measurements of a traverse are more precise than its linear
measurements, balancing of the traverse, is done by
a) Bowditch’s rule
b) Transit rule
c) Empirical rule
d) All of the above

Q8. Centring error of a theodolite produces an error
a) In all angles equally
b) Which does not vary with the direction or pointing
c) Which varies with the direction of pointing and inversely with the length of sight
d) None of these

Q9. Orientation of a plane table by solving two point problems is only adopted when
a) Saving of time is a main factor
b) Better accuracy is a main factor
c) Given points are inaccessible
d) None of these

Q10. The best method of interpolation of contours, is by
a) Estimation
b) Graphical means
c) Computation
d) All of these

Q11. Deviation of the actual road gradient from the proposed contou’r gradient uphill side, involves
a) Embankment on the centre line
b) Excavation on the centre line
c) Earth work on the centre line
d) None of these

Q12. The vertical angle between longitudinal axis of a freely suspended magnetic needle and a horizontal line at its pivot, is known
a) Declination
b) Azimuth
c) Dip
d) Bearing

Q13. Removal of parallax, may be achieved by focussing
a) The objective
b) The eye-piece
c) The objective and the eye-piece
d) None of these

Q14. In an internal focusing telescope
a) The objective is at a fixed distance from the diaphragm
b) The focusing is done by the sliding of a divergent lens.
c) The focusing divergent lens is situated at about the middle of the tube
d) All the above

Q15.A theodolite is said to be in perfect adjustment if
a) Rotation axis is vertical to the transit axis
b) Transit axis is perpendicular to line of collimation
c) Line of collimation sweeps out a vertical plane while the telescope is elevated or
depressed
d) All the above

Q16. While rotating the theodolite in the horizontal plane, the bubble of the bubble tube takes up the same position in its tube, it indicates
a) The rotation axis is vertical
b) The trummion axis is horizontal
c) The line of collimation is perpendicular to vertical axis
d) None of the above

Q17. The minimum range for sliding the focusing lens in the internal focusing telescope for focusing at all distances beyond 4 m is
a) 5 mm
b) 10 mm
c) 15 mm
d) 20 mm

Q18. If a tachometers is fitted with an anal-latic lens
a) Additive constant is 100, multiplying constant is zero
b) Multiplying constant is 100, additive constant is zero
c) Both multiplying and additive constants are 100
d) Both multiplying and additive constants are 50

Q19. Volume of the earth work may be calculated by
a) End areas
b) Prismoidal formula
c) Trapezoidal
d) All the above

Q20. Greater accuracy in linear measurements, is obtained by
a) Tachometry
b) Direct chaining
c) Direct taping
d) All the above

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c