Surveying 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Surveying Paper 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1. The boundary of water of a still lake represents
a) Level surface
b) Horizontal surface
c) Contour line
d) A concave surface

Q2. While surveying a plot of land by plane tabling, the field observations
a) And plotting proceed simultaneously
b) And plotting do not proceed simultaneously
c) And recorded in field books to be plotted later
d) All the above

Q3. If vertical angles of inclined sights do not exceed 10°and non-verticality of the staff remains within 1°, stadia system of tacheometric observations are made on
a) Staff normal
b) Staff vertical
c) Staff normal as well as vertical
d) None of these

Q4. The sag of 50 m tape weighing 4 kg under 5 kg tensions is roughly
a) 0.053 m
b) 0.063 m
c) 0.073 m
d) 0.083 m

Q5. The area of any irregular figure of the plotted map is measured with
a) Sextant
b) Clinometer
c) Planimeter
d) Optical square

Q6. In a precision traverse, included angles are measured by setting the vernier
a) To read zero exactly on back station
b) To read 5° exactly on back station
c) Somewhere near zero and reading both verniers on back station
d) All the above.

Q7. An imaginary line lying throughout on the surface of the earth and preserving a constant inclination to the horizontal, is called
a) Contour line
b) Contour gradient
c) Level line
d) Line of gentle scope

Q8. The staff intercept will be
a) Greater farther off the staff is held
b) Smaller, farther off the staff is held
c) Smaller, nearer the staff is held
d) Same, wherever the staff is held

Q9.Ranging is an operation of
a) Reconnaissance
b) Judging the distance
c) Determination of slope
d) Establishing intermediate points between terminals.

Q10. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Mistakes arise from inattention, inexperience or carelessness
b) Systematic errors persist and have regular effects in the survey performances
c) Accidental errors occur inspire of every precaution is taken
d) All the above.

Q11.Surveys which are carried out to provide a national grid of control for preparation of accurate maps of large areas, are known
a) Plane surveys
b) Geodetic surveys
c) Geographical surveys
d) Topographical surveys

Q12. To orient a plane table at a point with two inaccessible points, the method generally adopted, is
a) Intersection
b) Resection
c) Radiation
d) Two point problem

Q13. The combined effect of curvature and refraction over a distance L kilometre is
a) 67.2 L2 mm
b) 76.3 L2 mm
c) 64.5 L2 mm
d) None of these

Q14. A lens or combination of lenses in which the following defect is completely eliminated  is called aplanatic
a) Spherical aberration
b) Chromatic aberration
c) Coma
d) Astigmatism

Q15. Straight, parallel and widely spaced contours represent
a) A steep surface
b) A flat surface
c) An inclined plane surface
d) Curved surface

Q16. Resolving power of a telescope depends on
a) The diameter of the aperture
b) The pupil aperture of the eye
c) The diameter of the object glass
d) All the above

Q17. The constant vertical distance between two adjacent contours, is called
a) Horizontal equivalent
b) Vertical equivalent
c) Contour interval
d) Contour gradient

Q18. The properties of autogenous curve for automobiles are given by
a) True spiral
b) Cubic parabola
c) Bernoulli’s Lemniscates
d) Clothoid spiral

Q19. The included angles of a theodolite traverse, are generally measured
a) Clockwise from the forward station
b) Anti-clockwise from the back station
c) Anti-clockwise from the forward station
d) Clockwise from the back station

Q20. Location of contour gradient for a high way is best set out from
a) Ridge down the hill
b) Saddle down the hill
c) Bottom to the ridge
d) Bottom to the saddle

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Surveying

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b