Transportation Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Transportation Engineering 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1.A district road with a bituminous pavement has a horizontal curve of 1000 m for a design speed of 75 km ph. The super-elevation is
a) 1 in 40
b) 1 in 50
c) 1 in 60
d) 1in 70

Q2.The minimum value of camber provided for thin bituminous surface hill roads, is
a) 2.2%
b) 2.5%
c) 3.0%
d) 3.5%

Q3.Design of horizontal and vertical alignments, super-elevation, sight distance and grades, is worst affected by
a) Width of the vehicle
b) Length of the vehicle
c) Height of the vehicle
d) Speed of the vehicle

Q4.Thickness of a pavement may be reduced considerably by
a) Compaction of soil
b) Stabilisation of soil
c) Drainage of soil
d) Combination of all the above

Q5.Traffic engineering only includes
a) Vlanning of regulatory measures
b) Design and application of control devices
c) Analysis of traffic characteristics
d) All the above

Q6.For the movement of vehicles at an intersection of two roads, without any interference, the type of grade separator generally preferred to, is
a) Delta
b) Trumpet
c) Diamond interchange
d) Clover leaf

Q7.If the ruling gradient on any highway is 3%, the gradient provided on the curve of 300 metre radius, is
a) 2.00%
b) 2.25%
c) 2.50%
d) 2.75%

Q8.As per recommendations of I.R.C., traffic volume study is carried out for rural roads for 7 days continuously during
a) Harvesting
b) Lean season
c) Harvesting and lean season
d) None of these

Q9.The minimum ratio of the radii of two circular curves of a compound curve, is kept
a) 1.25
b) 1.5
c) 1.75
d) 2.0

Q10.Border Roads Organisation for hilly regions, was formed in
a) 1947
b) 1954
c) 1958
d) 1960

Q11. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. The super-elevation on roads is
a) Directly proportional to width of pavement
b) Directly proportional to velocity of vehicles
c) Inversely proportional to acceleration due to gravity
d) Inversely proportional to the radius of curvature

Q12.The weaving length of a roadway is the distance
a) Between the channelizing islands
b) Equal to half circumference
c) Equal to total width of adjoining radial roads
d) Equal to diameter of rotary

Q13.Road makers along roads from the edge of a kerb should not be less than
a) 0 cm
b) 45 cm
c) 50 cm
d) 60 cm

Q14.Traffic surveys are carried out
a) To know the type of traffic
b) To determine the facilities to traffic regulations
c) To design proper drainage system
d) All the above

Q15.The usual width of parapet walls along Highways in hilly region, is
a) 50 cm
b) 60 cm
c) 70 cm
d) 80 cm

Q16.The road foundation for modern highways construction, was developed by
a) Tresguet
b) Telford
c) Macadam
d) Telford and Macadam simultaneously

Q17.Width of vehicles affects the width of
a) Lanes
b) Shoulders
c) Parking spaces
d) All the above

Q18.First operation during the detailed survey of a hill road, is
a) Hydrological and soil surveys
b) Adjustment of alignment along with curves
c) Derivation of longitudinal and cross-sections
d) Fixation of Bench Marks

Q19.The period of long term plan for the development of roads in India, known as Bombay Plan (Aug. 1958), is
a) 5 years
b) 10 years
c) 15 years
d) 20 years

Q20.in water bound macadam roads, binding material, is
a) Sand
b) Stone dust
c) Cement
d) Brick dust

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b