Transportation Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Transportation Engineering 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1.According to Highway Research Board of U.S.A. practical land width, is
a) 2.7 m
b) 3.0 m
c) 3.3 m
d) 3.6 m

Q2.Design of flexible pavements is based on
a) Mathematical analysis
b) Empirical formulae
c) A compromise of pure theory and pure empirical formula
d) None of these

Q3.The efficiency of the brakes of a vehicle depends upon
a) Condition of road surface
b) Condition of the tyres
c) Presence of the show moisture
d) All the above

Q4.Maximum super-elevation on hill roads should not exceed
a) 5%
b) 7%
c) 8%
d) 10%

Q5.The type of transition curves generally provided on hill roads, is
a) Circular
b) Cubic parabola
c) Lemniscates
d) Spiral

Q6.The maximum safe speed on roads, depends on the
a) Type of the highway
b) Type of road surface
c) Type of curves
d) All the above

Q7.The basic formula for determination of pavement thickness was first suggested by
a) Spangler
b) Picket
c) Kelly
d) Gold beck

Q8.Increase in traffic volume, due to increase in transport vehicles, is known as
a) Development traffic
b) Normal traffic growth
c) Generated traffic growth
d) Current traffic

Q9.If R is the radius of a main curve and L is the length of the transition curve, the shift of the curve, is
a) L/24 R
b) L2/24 R
c) L3/24 R
d) L4/24 R

Q10.The weight of vehicles affects
a) Pavement thickness
b) Ruling gradient
c) Limiting gradient
d) All the above

Q11.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) During reconnaissance, the general route of the alignment is selected
b) After reconnaissance, a trace is cut for the alignment
c) Last stage is the detailed surveys for desired geometries ‘of the highway
d) All the above

Q12.Deviation of the alignment of a trace cut may be permitted in areas involving
a) Land slides
b) Sand dunes
c) Dens
d) None of these

Q13.If cross slope of a country is 10% to 25%, the terrain is classified as
a) Rolling
b) Mountainous
c) Steep
d) Plain

Q14.Shoulders for high traffic volume roads, should
a) Be stable throughout the year to be used by vehicles in the case of emergency
b) Support and protect the ends of carriage ways
c) Not allow entrance of water to sub-grade
d) All the above

Q15.According to the recommendations of Nagpur Conference, the width formation of an ideal National Highway in hard rock cutting, is
a) 8.9 m
b) 7.9 m
c) 6.9 m
d) 7.5 m

Q16.The absolute minimum radius of horizontal curve for a design speed 60 km ph is
a) 131 m
b) 210 m
c) 360 m
d) None of these

Q17.Volume of traffic which would immediately use a new road or an improved one when opened to traffic, is known
a) Development traffic
b) Current traffic
c) General traffic
d) Normal traffic growth

Q18.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Safety fences are provided on either side of a roadway if embankments are in excess of 6 metres
b) Safety fences are provided on outside of the curves of radii less than 750 m if the
embankments are between 3 metres and 6 metres
c) Guard stones are provided at 2.5 metres intervals if embankments are between 1.6 metres to 3 metres
d) All the above

Q19.In India the modes of transportation, in the order of their importance, are
a) Air transport, shipping, roads, railways
b) Shipping, roads, railways, air transport
c) Roads, railways, air transport, shipping
d) Railways, roads, shipping, air transport

Q20.On the recommendations of Indian Road Congress, the ruling gradient in plains, is
a) 1 in 15
b) 1 in 20
c) 1 in 30
d) 1 in 45

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c