Transportation Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Transportation Engineering 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1.The head light of vehicles should be such that its lower beam illuminates objects at
a) 10 m
b) 20 m
c) 30 m
d) 40 m

Q2.The length of the side of warning sign boards of roads is
a) 30 cm
b) 40 cm
c) 45 cm
d) 50 cm

Q3.The wall constructed for the stability of an excavated portion of a road on the hill side, is known as
a) Retaining wall
b) Breast wall
c) Parapet wall
d) All the above

Q4.Maximum number of passenger cars that can pass a given point on a road during one hour under the most ideal road way and traffic conditions, is known as
a) Traffic density
b) Basic capacity of traffic lane
c) Possible capacity of traffic lane
d) All the above

Q5.On concrete roads, the camber generally provided, is
a) 1 in 20 to 1 in 24
b) 1 in 30 to 1 in 48
c) 1 in 36 to 1 in 48
d) 1 in 60 to 1 in 72

Q6.While calculating the sight distances, the driver’s eye above road surface, is assumed
a) 90 cm
b) 100 cm
c) 110 cm
d) 120 cm

Q7.Minimum thickness of a layer of fine sand required to cut off capillary rise of water completely, should be
a) 40 cm
b) 52 cm
c) 76 cm
d) 80 cm

Q8.The desirable camber for straight cement concrete roads, is
a) 1 in 33 to 1 in 25
b) 1 in 40 to 1 in 33
c) 1 in 160 to 1 in 140
d) None of these

Q9.The ideal shape of a transition curve, is
a) Clothoid
b) Cubic spiral
c) Lemniscates
d) None of these

Q10.Driving vehicles on wet surfaced roads, is dangerous because it may
a) Skid
b) Slip
c) Overturn
d) All the above

Q11.The width of different roads as recommended in Nagpur plan by the Indian Road Conference for hilly region, is
a) Same for National Highways
b) Different for National Highways
c) Same for State Highways
d) Same for Major District roads

Q12.If D is the degree of a curve, the percentage reduction of gradient, is
a) D
b) D
c) 0.04 D
d) 0.005 D

Q13.Transverse joints are provided at distances varying from
a) 10 m to 15 m
b) 12 m to 18 m
c) 17 m to 27 m
d) 25 m to 35 m

Q14.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Seasonal cycle of traffic volume during April and November, is usually near the
annual average
b) Mid-winter seasonal cycle of traffic is least
c) Mid-summer seasonal cycle of traffic is highest
d) All the above

Q15.The advantage of providing super elevation on roads, is
a) Higher speed of vehicles
b) Increased volume of traffic
c) Draining off rain water quickly
d) All the above

Q16.The shape of a vertical curve, is
a) Parabolic
b) Elliptical
c) Circular
d) All the above

Q17.To prevent movement of moisture from sub grade to road pavement at the same level as that of water-table, thickness of a cut off layer of coarse sand, is
a) 15 cm
b) 20 cm
c) 30 cm
d) 45 cm

Q18.For Indian conditions, the water bound macadam roads, are suitable if daily traffic does not exceed
a) 2000 tonnes
b) 2500 tonnes
c) 3000 tonnes
d) 3500 tonnes

Q19.Camber in pavements is provided by
a) Straight line method
b) Parabola method
c) Straight at the edges and parabolic at the crown
d) All the above

Q20.Passing zones are generally not provided on
a) Summit curves
b) Horizontal curves
c) Two lane highways
d) All the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d