Transportation Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Transportation Engineering 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1.For the proposed runway stated in if the aerodrome reference temperature is 17°.2, the net designed length of the runway is
a) 2716 m
b) 2816 m
c) 2916 m
d) 3016 m

Q2.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Landing speed is directly proportional to the wing loading
b) Wing loading remaining constant, the take off distance is directly proportional to the powder loading
c) Neither (a) nor (b)
d) Both (a) and (b)

Q3.The lift off distance is the distance along the centre of the runway between the starting point and
a) End of the runway
b) End of stop way
c) Point where air craft becomes air borne
d) Point where air craft attains a height of 10.7 m

Q4.The runway orientation is made so that landing and takeoff are
a) Against the wind direction
b) Along the wind direction
c) Perpendicular to wind direction
d) None of these

Q5.According to I.C.A.O. the slope of transitional surface at right angles to the centre line of runway, is kept
a) 1 in 4
b) 1 in 5
c) 1 in 6
d) 1 in 10

Q6.Airport elevation is the reduced level above M.S.L. of
a) Control tower
b) Highest point of the landing area
c) Lowest point of the landing area
d) None of these

Q7.The meteorological condition which influences the size and location of an air port is
a) Atmosphere pressure
b) Air density
c) Reduced level
d) All the above

Q8.Conical surface of the approach area rises outwards
a) 1 in 10
b) 1 in 15
c) 1 in 20
d) 1 in 25

Q9.The thickness design of the pavement, is decided on the load carried by
a) Main gears
b) Nose wheel
c) Tail wheel
d) All the above

Q10.For Class A Air port the difference of reduced levels of higher and lower edges of the conical surface, is
a) 25 m
b) 50 m
c) 75 m
d) 100 m

Q11.Beaufort scale is used to determine
a) Strength of winds
b) Direction of winds
c) Height of air-crafts
d) None of these

Q12.coordinates of the ends of a runway is (5000, 5000) and (8000, 7000). The co-ordinates of another runway are (4600, 5100) and (7000, 5300). The co-ordinates of the A.R.P. are
a) (6500, 6000)
b) (5800, 5200)
c) (61500, 5600)
d) (8000, 7000)

Q13.A gradient of + 0.08% is followed by a gradient of – 0.07%. If the permissible rate of change of grade is 0.003 per 30 metres, the length of the transition curve, is
a) 150 m
b) 140 m
c) 160 m
d) 175 m

Q14.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) F.I.R. stands for flight information regions
b) Radius of control area is 160 km
c) Radius of control zone is 40 km
d) All the above

Q15.The best direction of a runway is along the direction of
a) Longest line on wind rose diagram
b) Shortest line on the wind rose diagram
c) Line clear of wind rose diagram
d) None of these

Q16.international civil Aviation organization was set up at Montreal (Canada), in
a) 1929
b) 1939
c) 1947
d) 1950

Q17.The air is blowing at a speed of 75 knots in the direction of the aircraft flying at a ground speed of 775 knots. The air speed of the aircraft, is
a) 775 knots
b) 75 knots
c) 850 knots
d) 675 knots

Q18.For the taxiways, the following statement is true
a) The maximum longitudinal grade is 3%
b) The permissible rate of change of grade is 1%
c) The permissible transverse grade is 1.5%
d) All the above.

Q19.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Runway edge from the landing side, is called threshold
b) Localizer indicates to the pilot his position with respect to the proposed alignment
c) The glide slope indicates the correct angle of descent
d) All the above

Q20.The strength of winds is measured with the help of
a) Benfort scale
b) Wind indicator
c) Barometres
d) None of these

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a