Transportation Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Transportation Engineering 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1.The landing and takeoff of the air craft is made against the direction of wind. In no case the centre line of the runway should make an angle with the wind direction exceeding
a) 10°
b) 20°
c) 30°
d) 40°

Q2.According to I.C.A.O. all markings on the runways are painted white and on taxiways
a) Black
b) Red
c) Yellow
d) Green

Q3.If the width of the approach area near the runway end is 150 m, the width of the approach area at a distance of 3 kilometres from runway end will be
a) 1500 m
b) 1200 m
c) 1000 m
d) 800 m

Q4.The reduced levels of the ends A and B of a runway are 3025 m and 3035 m and that of its mid-point is 3015 m. The reduced level of the horizontal surface, is
a) 3070 m
b) 3060 m
c) 3075 m
d) 3015 m

Q5.For night landing, the thresholds are lighted
a) Green
b) Red
c) White
d) Yellow

Q6.Pick up the component not applicable to aeroplanes
a) Wings
b) Engines
c) Fuse lage
d) None of these

Q7.Effective length of a runway is the distance between
a) Ends of the runway
b) Point of intersection of the obstruction clearance line and the extended plane of the runway surface, and the other end of the runway
c) Point of intersection of the glide path and the extended plane of the runway surface and the other end of the runway
d) Ends of the clear way on either side

Q8.For the proposed air port, the survey project provides
a) Master plan
b) Grading plan
c) Drainage plan
d) All the above

Q9.The maximum value of the angle of turning of the nose gear large jet aircrafts, is limited to
a) 20°
b) 30°
c) 45°
d) 60°

Q10.Total correction for elevation, temperature and gradient for a runway should not be more than
a) 15%
b) 20%
c) 25%
d) 35%

Q11.Two single runways may be arranged so as to have
a) L-shape
b) T-shape
c) X-shape
d) All the above

Q12.The length of runway is increased per 300 m rise above M.S.L.
a) 3%
b) 4%
c) 5%
d) 7%

Q13.If lift off distance of an craft is 2000 m, the clear way at the end of the runway should not be less than
a) 145 m
b) 152.5 m
c) 162.5 m
d) 172.5 m

Q14.In instrument landing system
a) L.O.M. and L.M.M. are installed on one side and Localizer antenna on the other side
b) L.O.M. and Localizer are installed on one side and L.M.M. on the other side
c) Localizer and L.M.M. are installed on one side and L.O.M. on the other side
d) None of these

Q15.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Tar concrete pavements are suitable if fuel spillage occurs
b) Rubberised tar concrete hot blast as well as spillage
c) Epoxy asphalt concrete resists the jet fuels and provides more elastic pavement
d) All the above

Q16.The length of a runway under standard atmospheric conditions is 1800 m. If the actual reduced level of the site is 1200 m, the design length of the runway is
a) 2360 m
b) 2460 m
c) 2560 m
d) 2660 m

Q17.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Approach zone survey is carried out to determine the elevations of the protruding obstructions above horizontal, conical and transitional surfaces
b) The landing and takeoff of the air craft is made against the wind direction
c) The product of wind loading and power loading is called air craft rating
d) All the above

Q18.The lift off distance is the distance along the centre of the runway between the starting point and
a) End of the runway
b) End of stop way
c) Point where air craft becomes air borne
d) Point where air craft attains a height of 10.7 m

Q19.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Approximate geometric centre of the landing area, is called air port reference point
b) The boundaries of horizontal surface and conical surface are marked with reference to air port reference point
c) The location of the air port on a map is the position of air port reference point
d) All the above

Q20.Beaufort scale is used to determine
a) Strength of winds
b) Direction of winds
c) Height of air-crafts
d) None of these

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a