Transportation Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Transportation Engineering 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1.Thickness of broken centre line markings for a four lane road, is generally kept
a) 10 cm
b) 12 cm
c) 15 cm
d) 18 cm

Q2.Maximum number of vehicles that can pass a given point on a lane during one hour without creating unreasonable delay, is known as
a) Traffic density of lane
b) Basic capacity of lane
c) Probable capacity of lane
d) Practical capacity of lane

Q3.The desirable camber for straight roads with water bound macadam or gravel surface, is
a) 1 in 33 to 1 in 25
b) 1 in 40 to 1 in 33
c) 1 in 150 to 1 in 140
d) 1 in 160 to 1 in 140

Q4.Before providing super-elevation on roads, the portion of the carriageway between the  crown and the outer edge is made
a) To have a reduced fall
b) Horizontal
c) To have slope of the camber on the other half of the carriageway
d) None of these

Q5.Customers prefer parking of their vehicles at
a) 90° to aisles
b) 85° to aisles
c) 80° to aisles
d) 75° to aisles

Q6.Reduction of load capacity in a ruling gradient of
a) 1 in 10, is 10%
b) 1 in 15, is 15%
c) 1 in 20, is 10%
d) 1 in 25, is 25%

Q7.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The cross fall of the shoulder should be at least 0.5% steeper than camber
b) On super elevated sections, the shoulders should be provided a cross fall equal to camber
c) Earthen roads in general are provided steepest cross fall
d) All the above

Q8.The camber on pavements, is provided by
a) Straight line method
b) Parabolic method
c) Straight line and parabolic at crown
d) Elliptical method

Q9.The minimum cross fall of shoulders is kept
a) 0.5%
b) 1.0%
c) 2.5%
d) 3%

Q10.While calculating the overtaking sight distance, the height of the object above road surface, is assumed
a) Zero
b) 50 cm
c) 75 cm
d) 120 cm

Q11.Horizontal curves on highways are provided
a) To break the monotony of driving
b) To discourage the tendency to increase speed
c) To decrease the mental strain on drivers
d) All the above

Q12.The width of the right of way, is influenced by
a) Formation width
b) Shoulders or berms
c) Classification of road
d) All the above

Q13.On the recommendations of Nagpur Conference, the minimum width of a village road may be
a) 2.45 m
b) 2.75 m
c) 3.66 m
d) 4.90 m

Q14.In complex situations, total time required for a driver to form a judgement and to act, may be taken as
a) Sec
b) 1.5 sec
c) Sec
d) 3.0 sec

Q15.Widening of the roads on curves in hilly region, is done
a) On the outer side
b) On the inner side
c) On the outer and inner sides equally
d) Less on outer side and more on inner side

Q16.For a properly designed vehicle, the resistance generally ignored, is
a) Wind resistance
b) Rolling resistance
c) Grade resistance
d) Axle resistance

Q17.When load is applied on concrete pavement
a) Away from edges, the maximum bending moment is negative
b) Away from edges, the maximum bending moment cause compression
c) On the edges, the maximum stress is parallel to the edge of the slab
d) None of these

Q18. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. On highways circular curves may be
a) Simple curves
b) Compound curves
c) Reverse curves
d) Vertical curves

Q19.An ideal vertical curve is
a) True spiral
b) Cubic spiral
c) Cubic parabala
d) None of these

Q20.The ratio of maximum deviation angle and maximum polar deflection angle of a Lemniscates curve, is
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Transportation Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b