Computer Fundamentals 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 1 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. UNIVAC is

A) Universal Automatic Computer

B) Universal Array Computer

C) Unique Automatic Computer

D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

 

Q2. The basic operations performed by a computer are

A) Arithmetic operation

B) Logical operation

C) Storage and relative

D) All the above

 

Q3. The two major types of computer chips are

A) External memory chip

B) Primary memory chip

C) Microprocessor chip

D) Both b and c

 

Q4. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers

A) First Generation

B) Second Generation

C) Third Generation

D) Fourth Generation

 

Q5. What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?

A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers

B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers

C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while

Mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently

D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while Mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible

 

Q6. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand For?

A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code

B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code

C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code

D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code 

 

Q7. The brain of any computer system is

A) ALU

B) Memory

C) CPU

D) Control unit

 

Q8. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on

A) tracks per inch of surface

B) bits per inch of tracks

C) disk pack in disk surface

D) All of above

 

Q9. The two kinds of main memory are:

A) Primary and secondary

B) Random and sequential

C) ROM and RAM

D) All of above

 

Q10. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which The different units can handle data is

A) Memory

B) Buffer

C) Accumulator

D) Address

 

Q11. Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it

A) Accuracy

B) Reliability

C) Diligence

D) Versatility

 

Q12. Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?

A) First generation

B) Second generation

C) Third generation

D) Fourth generation 

 

Q13. CD-ROM is a

A) Semiconductor memory

B) Memory register

C) Magnetic memory

D) None of above

 

Q14. A hybrid computer

A) Resembles digital computer

B) Resembles analogue computer

C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer

D) None of the above

 

Q15. Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?

A) Minicomputers

B) Microcomputers

C) Mainframe computers

D) Super computer

 

Q16. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from

A) Primary memory

B) Control section

C) External memory

D) Cache memory

 

Q17. Chief component of first generation computer was

A) Transistors

B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves

C) Integrated Circuits

D) None of above

 

Q18. To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n

A) RGB monitor

B) Plotter

C) Ink-jet printer

D) Laser printer

 

Q19. What are the stages in the compilation process?

A) Feasibility study, system design and testing

B) Implementation and documentation

C) Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation

D) None of the above 

 

Q20. Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?

A) SSI

B) MSI

C) LSI

D) Both a and b 

 

Part 1 : List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: d