Computer Fundamentals 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 10 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 10

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. A system is

a) an integration of different units so as to achieve an objective

b) input unit

c) input and output unit

d) input, output and storage units

 

Q2. Which of the following programming language started from second generation?

a) COBOl

b) BASIC

c) C

d) LISP

 

Q3. The translator program used in assembly language is called

a) Compiler

b) Interpreter

c) Assembler

d) Translator

 

Q4. EEPROM stands for

a) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

b) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

c) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Regarding data, computers are very good at

a) store

b) Processing

c) retrieve

d) All of above

 

Q6. Bit map terminal

a) support display containing multiple window

b) require considerable amount of video RAM

c) requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance

d) all of above 

 

Q7. First generation computers used _________ for memory

a) vacuum tubes

b) silicon chips

c) magnetic drum

d) RAM

 

Q8. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?

a) ROM

b) RAM

c) EPROM

d) None of above

 

Q9. EPROM can be used for

a) Erasing the contents of ROM

b) Reconstructing the contents of ROM

c) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM

d) Duplicating ROM

 

Q10. ENIAC uses

a) Decimal Numbering System

b) Octal Numbering System

c) Binary Numbering System

d) Hexadecial Numbering System

 

Q11. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:

a) EFTS

b) MPG

c) MIPS

d) CPS

 

Q12. which of the following is problem oriented language?

a) High level language

b) Machine language

c) Assembly language

d) Low level language 

 

Q13. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to

a) 2 byte

b) 32 byte

c) 4 byte

d) 8 byte

 

Q14. The term GIGO is related to

a) Accuracy

b) Reliability

c) Versatility

d) Automatic

 

Q15. Web cam is an

a) input unit device

b) output unit device

c) processing device

d) Input and Output device

 

Q16. Bit stands for

a) Binary digits

b) bit of system

c) a part of byte

d) All of above

 

Q17. Access time is

a) seek time + latency time

b) seek time

c) seek time ? latency time

d) latency time

 

Q18. Which device can understand difference between data and programs?

a) Input device

b) Output device

c) Memory

d) Microprocessor

 

Q19. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?

a) Floppy Disk

b) CD-ROM

c) Hard Disk

d) None of these 

 

Q20. Symbolic logic was discovered by

a) George Boole

b) Herman Hollerith

c) Van Neumann

d) Basic Pascal 

 

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a