Computer Fundamentals 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 11 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 11

Part 11: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. UNIVAC is Which of the following is not valid statement?

a) Hard is referred to mean something temporary

b) Hard is used to mean something tangible

c) Soft is used to mean something permanent

d) Soft is used to mean something tangible

 

Q2. Digital devices are

a) Digital Clock

b) Automobile speed meter

c) Clock with a dial and two hands

d) All of them

 

Q3. Primary memory stores

a) Data alone

b) Programs alone

c) Results alone

d) All of these

 

Q4. After copying the content how many times can you paste?

a) 1

b) 16

c) 32

d) Many

 

Q5. WAN stands for

a) Wap Area Network

b) Wide Area Network

c) Wide Array Net

d) Wireless Area Network

 

Q6. An error in computer data is called

a) Chip

b) Bug

c) CPU

d) Storage device 

 

Q7. The instructions for starting the computer are house on

a) Random access memory

b) CD-Rom

c) Read only memory chip

d) All of above

 

Q8. 1 nibble equals to

a) 1 bits

b) 2 bits

c) 4 bits

d) 8 bits

 

Q9. Perforated paper used as input of output media is known as

a) paper tapes

b) magnetic tape

c) punched papers tape

d) card punch

 

Q10. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform

a) Arithmetic Operation

b) Logic operation

c) Fetch operations

d) Either of the above

 

Q11. Which American computer company is called Big Blue?

a) Microsoft

b) Compaq Corp

c) IBM

d) Tandy Svenson

 

Q12. It was in 2028 BS the _________ was brought in to calculate census data.

a) IBM 1400

b) IBM 1401

c) ICL 2950

d) None of above

 

Q13. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?

a) John v. Atanasoff

b) Clifford Berry

c) Both of above

d) None of above 

 

Q14. Which of the following is the largest unit?

a) data

b) field

c) record

d) database file

 

Q15. Find out who is not the inventor of transistors among following names

a) John Burdeen

b) William Shockley

c) Walter Brattain

d) Lee de Forest

 

Q16. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?

a) It is expensive relative to magnetic tape

b) It provides only sequential access to stored data

c) Users can easily update records by writing over the old data

d) All of above

 

Q17. A disadvantage of the laser printer is

a) It is quieter than an impact printer

b) It is very slow

c) The output is of a lower quality

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called

a) ASCII

b) EBCDIC

c) BCD

d) All of above

 

Q19. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?

a) Direct

b) Sequential

c) Both of the above

d) None of the above 

 

Q20. A Compiler is ____

a) a combination of computer hardware

b) a program which translates from one high-level language to another

c) a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level language

d) None of these 

 

Part 11: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c