Computer Fundamentals 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 12 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 12

Part 12: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Which unit holds data temporarily?

a) Input unit

b) Secondary storage unit

c) Output Unit

d) Primary Memory Unit

 

Q2. The computer size was very large in

a) A) First Generation

b) Second Generation

c) Third Generation

d) Fourth Generation

 

Q3. A name or number used to identify storage location devices?

a) A byte

b) A record

c) C) An address

d) All of above

 

Q4. Which of the following is not computer language?

a) High level language

b) B) Medium level language

c) Low level language

d) All of the above

 

Q5 Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by

a) Read/write leads

b) Sectors

c) Track

d) Lower surface

 

Q6. IBM 7000 digital computer

a) Belongs to second generation

b) Uses VLSI

c) Employs semiconductor memory

d) Has modular constructions 

 

Q7. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?

a) Mark I

b) ABC

c) Zuse

d) UNIVAC

 

Q8. The term ‘computer’ is derived from

a) Greek language

b) Sanskrit language

c) Latin language

d) German language

 

Q9 Which statement is valid about magnetic tape?

a) It is a plastic ribbon

b) It is coated on both sides with iron oxide

c) It can be erased and reused

d) All of above

 

Q10. Which of the following is first generation computer?

a) EDSAC

b) IBM 1401

c) CDC 1604

d) ICL 2950

 

Q11. A hard copy would be prepared on a

a) Line printer

b) Dot matrix Printer

c) Typewriter terminal

d) All of the above

 

Q12. The term GIGO is related to which characteristics of computers?

a) Speed

b) Automatic

c) Accuracy

d) Reliability 

 

Q13. Which of the following programming language were used in first generation Computers?

a) Machine language

b) Assembly language

c) Both of above

d) None of above

 

Q14. To locate a data item for storage is

a) Field

b) Feed

c) Database

d) Fetch

 

Q15. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?

a) Charles Babbage

b) Dr. Herman Hollerith

c) Howard Aikin

d) Joseph Jacquard

 

Q16. Hard disk is coated in both sides with

a) Magnetic metallic oxide

b) Optical metallic oxide

c) Carbon layer

d) All of the above

 

Q17. Which of the following term means to reckon?

a) putare

b) com

c) computa

d) computar

 

Q18. An input /output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is

a) Keyboard

b) Terminal

c) Printer

d) Plotter 

 

Q19. Which of the following is first generation of computer

a) EDSAC

b) IBM-1401

c) CDC-1604

d) ICL-2900

 

Q20. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called

a) A byte

b) A record

c) An address

d) All of above 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c