Computer Fundamentals 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 13 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 13

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Computer professionals working in a computer center are

a) Software

b) Firmware

c) Hardware

d) Humanware

 

Q2. The first general purpose electronic computer in the world was

a) UNIVAC

b) EDVAC

c) ENIAC

d) All of above

 

Q3. The contents of information are stored in

a) Memory data register

b) Memory address register

c) Memory arithmetic registers

d) Memory access register

 

Q4. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?

a) Binary Coded Decimal

b) Bit Coded Decimal

c) Binary Coded Digit

d) Bit Coded Digit

 

Q5. Which was the world’s first microcomputer that used Intel 80386 microprocessor chip?

a) IBM PS/2

b) HP-9830

c) DeskPro-386

d) HP-9730

 

Q6. The qualitative or quantitative attribute of a variable or set of variables is termed as

a) data

b) information

c) both of above

d) none of above 

 

Q7. Main storage is also called

a) Accumulator

b) Control Unit

c) Register Unit

d) Memory

 

Q8. Which of the following are (is) considered to be video component?

a) Resolution

b) Color depth

c) Refresh rate

d) All of the alcove

 

Q9. For what Antikyathera was used?

a) For counting

b) For Calculating tax collection

c) For calculating astronomical positions

d) For calculating firing weapons

 

Q10. Memory unit is one part of

a) Input device

b) Control unit

c) Output device

d) Central Processing Unit

 

Q11. Microprocessors can be used to make

a) Computer

b) Digital systems

c) Calculators

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Which statement is valid about computer program?

a) High level languages must be converted into machine language to execute

b) High level langage programs are more efficient and faster to execute

c) It is more difficult to identify errors in high level language program than in low level programs

d) All of above 

 

Q13. By programmable machine we mean

a) computers

b) modern television

c) washing machines

d) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

 

Q14. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?

a) Keyboard

b) Disk

c) ALU

d) All of the above

 

Q15. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured

a) ROM

b) RAM

c) PROM

d) EPROM

 

Q16. One of the popular mass storage device is CD ROM. What does CD ROM stand for?

a) Compactable Read Only Memory

b) Compact Data Read Only Memory

c) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory

d) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

 

Q17. Identify the true statement

a) Computers are 100% accurate but it can suffer from GIGO

b) Computers are reliable because they use electronic component which have very low failure rate

c) Computer is never tired and does not suffer from boredom

d) All of above

 

Q18. FORTRAN is

a) File Translation

b) Format Translation

c) Formula Translation

d) Floppy Translation 

 

Q19. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as

a) Hardware

b) Software

c) Firmware

d) ROM ware

 

Q20. Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second?

a) Static RAM

b) Dynamic RAM

c) EPROM

d) ROM 

 

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b