Computer Fundamentals 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 14 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 14

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input and produce machine language code as output?

a) Compiler

b) Interpreter

c) Debugger

d) Assembler

 

Q2. Serial access memories are useful in applications where

a) Data consists of numbers

b) Short access time is required

c) Each stored word is processed differently

d) Data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

 

Q3. In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?

a) Full-duplex

b) Simplex

c) Half-duplex

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Who invented Slide Rules?

a) John Napier

b) William Oughtred

c) Gottfried Leibnitz

d) Blaise Pascal

 

Q5. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is

a) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers

b) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator

c) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations

d) A machine that works on binary code

 

Q6. Memory is made up of

a) Set of wires

b) Set of circuits

c) Large number of cells

d) All of these 

 

Q7. Which of the following is the most powerful computers?

a) Mainframe Computer

b) Mini Computers

c) Micro Computers

d) Super Computers

 

Q8. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?

a) Daisy wheel printer

b) Line printer

c) Laser printer

d) Thermal printer

 

Q9. What is the path from which data flow in a computer system is knon as

a) Car

b) Bus

c) Truck

d) Road

 

Q10. Which term is used to describe RAM?

a) Dynamic RAM (DRAM)

b) Static RAM (SRAM)

c) Video RAM (VRAM)

d) All of the above

 

Q11. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?

a) 1964

b) 1975

c) 1999

d) 1944

 

Q12. Assembly language started to be used from

a) first generation computers

b) second generation computers

c) third generation computers

d) fourth generation computers

 

Q13. Which technology is more reliable?

a) Mechanical

b) Electro-Mechanical

c) Electronic

d) For reliability it does not matter. So all of above are reliable 

 

Q14. Which of the following is not an XT microprocessor?

a) 8006

b) 8086

c) 8088

d) None of above

 

Q15. Hard disk is coated in both side with

a) Magnetic metallic oxide

b) Optical metallic oxide

c) Carbon layer

d) All of the above

 

Q16. ASCII stands for

a) American Stable Code for International Interchange

b) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange

c) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

d) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

 

Q17. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are

a) Information

b) facts

c) data

d) none of above

 

Q18. A computer can solve more than one kind of problem. This is related to which of the following characteristics?

a) Accuracy

b) Reliability

c) Versatility

d) Automatic

 

Q19. From which generation computers the printers were used?

a) first

b) second

c) third

d) fourth 

 

Q20. How many symbols exist in Baudot code?

a) 32

b) 116

c) 58

d) 76 

 

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a