Computer Fundamentals 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 15 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 15

Part 15: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Following IC chip integrates 100 thousands electronic components per chip?

a) SSI

b) MSI

c) LSI

d) VLSI

 

Q2. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is?

a) Desktop publishing program

b) Database

c) Spreadsheet

d) All of above

 

Q3. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition??

a) 1820

b) 1860

c) 1855

d) 1870

 

Q4. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson??

a) AX3/33

b) NEC-20

c) Magnum 2000

d) HCL-3000

 

Q5. In analog computer?

a) Input is first converted to digital form

b) Input is never converted to digital form

c) Output is displayed in digital form

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Which of the following computer is not invented by J.P. Eckert and John Mauchly??

a) ENIAC

b) EDVAC

c) UNIVAC

d) EDSAC 

 

Q7. When was the company named IBM??

a) 1914

b) 1924

c) 1975

d) None of above

 

Q8. Which of the following storage device can store the largest amount of data??

a) Hard Disks

b) Flash Disks

c) Blu-Ray Disks

d) DVDs

 

Q9. Who invented Mark I??

a) Howard Aikin

b) J. P. Eckert

c) John Mauchley

d) John v. Atanasoff

 

Q10. ALU is?

a) Arithmetic Logic Unit

b) Array Logic Unit

c) Application Logic Unit

d) None of above

 

Q11. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an?

a) Interpreter

b) CPU

c) Compiler

d) Simulator

 

Q12. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands??

a) 1978

b) 1984

c) 1990

d) 1991 

 

Q13. The purpose of vacuum tube was to NOT ack like?

a) an amplifier

b) a switch

c) a router

d) None of above

 

Q14. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are?

a) More expensive

b) More portable

c) Less rigid

d) Slowly accessed

 

Q15. Which of the following is the most quickly accessible storage??

a) RAM

b) Registers

c) Disks

d) Pen Drive

 

Q16. The octal equivalence of 111010 is?

a) 81

b) 72

c) 71

d) None of above

 

Q17. Excessive parallel processing is related to?

a) First generation

b) Fourth generation

c) Fifth Generation

d) Third generation

 

Q18. second generation computers were developed during?

a) 1949 to 1955

b) 1956 to 1965

c) 1965 to 1970

d) 1970 to 1990

 

Q19. What do you call a single point on a computer screen??

a) Cell

b) Element

c) Pixel

d) Bit 

 

Q20. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files??

a) Floppy Disk

b) Hard Disk

c) RAM

d) CDROM 

 

Part 15: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a