Computer Fundamentals 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 16 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 16

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Which of the following computer implemented binary numbers, perform calculations using electronics and implemented separate computation and memory for the first time?

a) Mark I

b) ABC

c) Z3

d) None of above

 

Q2. FORTRAN is a programming language. What does FORTRAN stand for?

a) File Translation

b) Format Translation

c) Formula Translation

d) Floppy Translation

 

Q3. Which of the following memories needs refreshing?

a) SRAM

b) DRAM

c) ROM

d) All of above

 

Q4. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?

a) Data

b) Bytes

c) Graphics

d) Pictures

 

Q5. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is

a) Magnetic tape

b) Voice response unit

c) Voice recognition unit

d) Voice band

 

Q6. Which of the items below are considered removable storage media?

a) Removable hard disk cartridges

b) (Magneto-optical) disk

c) Flexible disks cartridges

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. Which of the following is not purely output device?

a) Screen

b) Printer

c) Speaker

d) Plotter

 

Q8. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiple, divide and find square roots?

a) Napier

b) Babbage

c) Pascal

d) Leibniz

 

Q9. The first Macintosh computer was from

a) First generation

b) Second generation

c) Third generation

d) Fourth generation

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a form of data?

a) numbers and character

b) images

c) sound

d) none of above

 

Q11. Which is not a computer classification?

a) mainframe

b) maxframe

c) mini

d) notebook

 

Q12. The control unit of a microprocessor

a) Stores data in the memory

b) Accepts input data from keyboard

c) Performs arithmetic/logic function

d) None of above 

 

Q13. Which of the following is internal memory?

a) Disks

b) Pen Drives

c) RAM

d) CDs

 

Q14. Which operation is not performed by computer

a) Inputting

b) Processing

c) Controlling

d) Understanding

 

Q15. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?

a) Hard disks

b) High-density disks

c) Diskettes

d) Templates

 

Q16. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as

a) Magnetic core memory

b) Magnetic tape memory

c) Magnetic disk memory

d) Magnetic bubble memory

 

Q17. A collection of related instructions organized for a common purpose is referred to as

a) File

b) Database

c) Program

d) None of above

 

Q18. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and

a) Buffer size

b) Resolution

c) Vertical dimensions

d) Intelligence 

 

Q19. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called

a) Mnemonics

b) Symbolic code

c) Gray codes

d) Opcode

 

Q20. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?

a) Machine language

b) Assembly language

c) High level language

d) None of above 

 

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a