Computer Fundamentals 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 17 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 17

Part 17: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?

a) Speed

b) Accuracy

c) Reliability

d) Automatic

 

Q2. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?

a) 486dx

b) Power PC

c) 486sx

d) 6340

 

Q3. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage?

a) Tabulating Machine

b) Analytical Engine

c) Difference Engine

d) Both C and D

 

Q4. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory

a) 100

b) 20

c) 80

d) 40

 

Q5. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of

a) Genetics

b) Control and communication

c) Molecular biology

d) Biochemistry

 

Q6. Why ABC is considered electro-mechanical computer?

a) Because it was invented before electronic computers were developed

b) Because there are wheels, drums, bars to rotate and move to produce result

c) Because they use the flow of electrons in different component

d) None of above 

 

Q7. Binary circuit elements have

a) One stable state

b) Two stable state

c) Three stable state

d) None of above

 

Q8. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?

a) Control bus

b) Control unit

c) Parity unit

d) Semiconductor

 

Q9. Which of the following is not a micro computer?

a) Laptop PCs

b) Tablet PCs

c) Desktop PCs

d) None of above

 

Q10. The value of each bead in earth is

a) 1

b) 3

c) 5

d) 7

 

Q11. When did John Napier develop logarithm?

a) 1416

b) 1614

c) 1641

d) 1804

 

Q12. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?

a) Non volatile

b) Permanent

c) Control unit

d) Temporary

 

Q13. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?

a) PDP-I, 1958

b) IBM System/36, 1960

c) PDP-II, 1961

d) VAX 11/780, 1962 

 

Q14. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is

a) Cylinder

b) Surface

c) Track

d) Cluster

 

Q15. The word length of a computer is measured in

a) Bytes

b) Millimeters

c) Meters

d) Bits

 

Q16. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?

a) Extended

b) Expanded

c) Base

d) Conventional

 

Q17. Which unit holds data permanently?

a) Input unit

b) Secondary storage unit

c) Output Unit

d) Primary Memory Unit

 

Q18. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be_______

a) Formatted

b) Reformatted

c) Addressed

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Computer system comprises of major units

a) input unit, output unit, control unit

b) input unit, output unit, control unit and storage

c) input unit, output unit, central processing unit and storage unit

d) input, output and storage units 

 

Q20. The first general purpose electronic digital computer in the world was

a) UNIVAC

b) EDVAC

c) ENIAC

d) All of above 

 

Part 17: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: c