Computer Fundamentals 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 18 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 18

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Signals can be analog or digital and a computer that processes the both type of signals is known as

a) Analog computer

b) Digital Computer

c) Hybrid Computer

d) Mainframe Computer

 

Q2. High level language is also called

a) Problem oriented language

b) Business oriented language

c) Mathematically oriented language

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Silico Sapiens?

a) Monitor

b) Hardware

c) Robot

d) Computer

 

Q4. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?

a) Sequential

b) ISAM

c) VSAM

d) B-Tree Index

 

Q5. Which of the following is associated with error detector?

a) Odd parity bit

b) Even parity bit

c) Both of the above

d) None of above

 

Q6. Magnetic tape can serve as

a) Secondary storage media

b) Output media

c) Input media

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?

a) Motorola

b) IBM

c) Intel

d) AMD

 

Q8. The first digital computer built with IC chips was known as

a) IBM 7090

b) Apple ? 1

c) IBM System / 360

d) VAX-10

 

Q9. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?

a) 256

b) 16

c) 32

d) 64

 

Q10. MICR stands for

a) Magnetic Ink Character Reader

b) Magnetic Ink Code Reader

c) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader

d) None

 

Q11. Number crunchier is the informal name for

a) Mini computer

b) Super computer

c) Microcomputer

d) Mainframe computer

 

Q12. RATS stand for

a) Regression Analysis Time Series

b) Regression Analysis Time Sharing

c) Real Analysis Series

d) All of above

 

Q13. Which technology is used in Compact disks?

a) Mechanical

b) Electrical

c) Electro Magnetic

d) Laser 

 

Q14. Different components of the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?

a) Conductors

b) Buses

c) Connectors

d) Consecutive

 

Q15. Which is the first electronic digital computer?

a) ENIAC

b) MARK I

c) Z3

d) ABC

 

Q16. Which of the following is a storage device?

a) Tape

b) Hard Disk

c) Floppy Disk

d) All of the above

 

Q17. The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers are called

a) Hard disks

b) Floppy disk

c) Winchester disk

d) Flexible disk

 

Q18. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/an

a) Interpreter

b) Simulator

c) Compiler

d) Commander

 

Q19. Intel corporation produces chips for which computers?

a) IBM PCs

b) Apple/Macintosh PCs

c) Both of above

d) none of these 

 

Q20. The first microprocessor built by the Intel corporation was called

a) 8008

b) 8080

c) 4004

d) 8800 

 

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c