Computer Fundamentals 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 19 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 19

Computer Fundamentals 18

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Which of the following is not a class of computers based on size?

a) Mainframe Computers

b) Mini Computers

c) Micro Computers

d) Super Computers

 

Q2. Who invented EDSAC?

a) John v. Neumann

b) J.p. Eckert and John Mauchley

c) Maurice Wilkes

d) Howard Aiken

 

Q3. EEPROM stands for

a) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

b) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

c) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

d) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

 

Q4. Which of the following is a class of computers based on model?

a) Digital Computer

b) Hybrid Computers

c) Analog Computers

d) AT Computers

 

Q5. What are the computers called that performs calculations and comparisons usually in the binary numbering system?

a) Analog Computers

b) Digital Computers

c) Hybrid Computers

d) None of above

 

Q6. ASCII stands for

a) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

b) American Scientific Code for International Interchange

c) American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange

d) American Scientific Code for Information Interchange 

 

Q7. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is

a) 7-bit ASCII

b) 7-bit EBCDIC

c) 8-bit ASCII

d) 8-bit EBCDIC

 

Q8. Why ABC computer is called so?

a) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry

b) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English

c) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC

d) None of above are true

 

Q9. Who designed the first electronics computer ? ENIAC/

a) Von Neumann

b) Joseph M Jacquard

c) J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly

d) All of above

 

Q10. Central Processing Unit is combination of

a) Control and storage

b) Control and output unit

c) Arithmetic logic and input unit

d) Arithmetic logic and control unit

 

Q11. IBM 1401 computer was

a) Mainframe Computer

b) Mini Computers

c) Micro Computers

d) None of above

 

Q12. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is

a) Delay times

b) Real time

c) Execution time

d) Down time 

 

Q13. CD-ROM stands for

a) Compactable Read Only Memory

b) Compact Data Read Only Memory

c) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory

d) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

 

Q14. Which unit converts user data into machine readable form?

a) Input unit

b) Output unit

c) ALU

d) Control Unit

 

Q15. Which unit is known as nerve center of computer?

a) ALU

b) CU

c) Memory

d) Registers

 

Q16. What does the disk drive of a computer do?

a) Rotate the disk

b) Read the disk

c) Load a program from the disk into the memory

d) Both b and c

 

Q17. Access time is

a) seek time + latency time

b) seek time

c) seek time

d) latency time

 

Q18. Who invented the microprocessor?

a) Marcian E Huff

b) Herman H Goldstein

c) Joseph Jacquard

d) All of above

 

Q19. MICR stands for

a) Magnetic Ink Character Reader

b) Magnetic Ink Code Reader

c) Magnetic Ink Case Reader

d) None of the above 

 

Q20. The Width of a processor’s data path is measured in bits. Which of the following are common data paths?

a) 8 bits

b) 12 bits

c) 16 bits

d) 32 bit

 

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a