Computer Fundamentals 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 2 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. The main electronic component used in first generation computers was

a) Transistors

b) Vacuum Tubes and Valves

c) Integrated Circuits

d) None of above

 

Q2. A dumb terminal has

a) an embedded microprocessor

b) extensive memory

c) independent processing capability

d) a keyboard and screen

 

Q3. One millisecond is

a) 1 second

b) 10th of a seconds

c) 1000th of a seconds

d) 10000th of a seconds

 

Q4. The output quality of a printer is measured by

a) Dot per sq. inch

b) Dot per inch

c) Dots printed per unit time

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Which of the following was a special purpose computer?

a) ABC

b) ENIAC

c) EDVAC

d) All of the above

 

Q6. What was the computer invented by Attanasoff and Clifford?

a) Mark I

b) ABC

c) Z3

d) None of above 

 

Q7. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?

a) Floppy Disk

b) Hard Disk

c) Compact Disk

d) Magneto Optic Disk

 

Q8. Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?

a) ENIAC

b) MARK I

c) Z3

d) ABC

 

Q9. A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as

a) Path

b) Address bus

c) Route

d) All of the above

 

Q10. High density double sided floppy disks could store _____ of data

a) 1.40 MB

b) 1.44 GB

c) 1.40 GB

d) 1.44 MB

 

Q11. A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs

a) Dot matrix printer

b) Digital plotter

c) Line printer

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Which of the following is not an input device?

a) OCR

b) Optical scanners

c) Voice recognition device

d) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm) 

 

Q13. The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately

a) 16 digits

b) 6 digits

c) 9 digits

d) All of above

 

Q14. In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board?

a) Motherboard

b) Daughterboard

c) Bredboard

d) Fatherboard

 

Q15. In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of this board?

a) Motherboard

b) Breadboard

c) Daughter board

d) Grandmother board

 

Q16. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for

a) Direct access

b) Sequential access

c) Both of above

d) None of above

 

Q17. A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as

a) Pulse code modulation

b) Pulse stretcher

c) Query processing

d) Queue management

 

Q18. Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?

a) It is an output device

b) It is an input device

c) It is a peripheral device

d) It is hardware item 

 

Q19. A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for

a) Doing quick mathematical calculations

b) Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data

c) Electronic data processing

d) Telecommunication data processing

 

Q20. When was vacuum tube invented?

a) 1900

b) 1906

c) 1910

d) 1880 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer:

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b