Computer Fundamentals 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 20 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 20

Part 20: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. MSI is the abbreviation of

a) Medium Scale Integrated

b) Medium System Integrated

c) Medium Scale Intelligent

d) Medium System Intelligent

 

Q2. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, disk drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed

a) India

b) China

c) Germany

d) Taiwan

 

Q3. Which statement is valid about interpreter?

a) It translates one instruction at a time

b) Object code is saved for future use

c) Repeated interpretation is not necessary

d) All of above

 

Q4. Easily reloctable language is

a) Machine language

b) Assembly language

c) High level language

d) Medium level language

 

Q5. Which of the following memories needs refresh?

a) SRAM

b) DRAM

c) ROM

d) All of above

 

Q6. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?

a) Keyboard

b) System Bus

c) Monitor

d) Memory 

 

Q7. What type of device is computer keyboard?

a) Memory

b) Output

c) Storage

d) Input

 

Q8. Which is the limitation of high level language?

a) Lower efficiency

b) Machine dependence

c) machine level coding

d) None of above

 

Q9. An example of a digital device can be

a) Digital clock

b) Automobile speed meter

c) Clock with a dial and two hands

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following is not true?

a) Transistors are much smaller

b) Transistors produce low heat

c) Transistors were less reliable

d) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

 

Q11. A characteristic of card systems is:

a) Slowness in processing data

b) Using cards as records of transactions

c) Needing a larger DP staff

d) All of the above

 

Q12. The full form of EEPROM is

a) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

b) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

c) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

 

Q14. A computer programmer

a) Does all the thinking for a computer

b) Can enter input data quickly

c) Can operate all types of computer equipments

d) Can draw only flowchart

 

Q15. Fifth generation computer is also known as

a) Knowledge information processing system

b) Very large scale integration (VLSI)

c) Both of above

d) None of above

 

Q16. The commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called

a) ASCII

b) EBCDIC

c) BCD

d) All of above

 

Q17. Which of the following have low failure rate?

a) mechanical devices

b) electronic devices

c) electro-mechanical devices

d) None of above

 

Q18. Which of the following memories need refresh?

a) SRAM

b) DRAM

c) ROM

d) All of the above 

 

Q19. A typical personal computer used for business purposes would have__ of RAM.

a) 4 KB

b) 16 K

c) 64 K

d) 256 K

 

Q20. The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage element called

a) Semiconductor memory

b) Registers

c) Hard disks

d) Magnetic disk 

 

Part 20: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer:

 

Q20. Answer: b