Computer Fundamentals 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 3 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?

A) Laser printer

B) Ink jet printer

C) Plotter

D) Dot matrix printer

 

Q2. Computers with 80286 microprocessor is

A) XT computer

B) AT comptuers

C) PS/2 computer

D) None of above

 

Q3. An application suitable for sequential processing is

A) Processing of grades

B) Payroll processing

C) Both a and b

D) All of above

 

Q4. Which of the following is not processing?

A) arranging

B) manipulating

C) calculating

D) gathering

 

Q5. The digital computer was developed primarily in

A) USSR

B) Japan

C) USA

D) UK

 

Q6. Software in computer

A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine

B) Increase the speed of central processing unit

C) Both of above

D) None of above 

 

Q7. Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?

A) Tabulator Machine Co.

B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co.

C) The Tabulator Ltd.

D) International Computer Ltd.

 

Q8. Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the Record’s disk address. What information does this address specify?

A) Track number

B) Sector number

C) Surface number

D) All of above

 

Q9. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called

A) Sorting

B) Classifying

C) Reproducing

D) Summarizing

 

Q10. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?

A) To produce result

B) To compare numbers

C) To control flow of information

D) To do math’s works

 

Q11. Abacus was the first

A) electronic computer

B) mechanical computer

C) electronic calculator

D) mechanical calculator

 

Q12. If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses Will be

A) 216

B) 65,536

C) 64K

D) Any of the above 

 

Q13. Instructions and memory address are represented by

A) Character code

B) Binary codes

C) Binary word

D) Parity bit

 

Q14. The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR Reader is the:

A) Data collection terminal

B) OCR register terminal

C) Video Display terminal

D) POS terminal

 

Q15. A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____

A) Counter

B) Adder

C) Register

D) None of the above

 

Q16. People often call ______ as the brain of computer system

A) Control Unit

B) Arithmetic Logic Unit

C) Central Processing Unit

D) Storage Unit

 

Q17. Which is used for manufacturing chips?

A) Bus

B) Control unit

C) Semiconductors

D) A and b only

 

Q18. The value of each bead in heaven is

A) 1

B) 3

C) 5

D) 7 

 

Q19. The first computer introduced in Nepal was

A) IBM 1400

B) IBM 1401

C) IBM 1402

D) IBM1402

 

Q20. Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?

A) Machine language

B) Assembly language

C) High level language

D) None of above 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b