Computer Fundamentals 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 4 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Instruction in computer languages consists of

A) OPCODE

B) OPERAND

C) Both of above

D) None of above

 

Q2. Which generation of computer is still under development?

A) Fourth Generation

B) Fifth Generation

C) Sixth Generation

D) Seventh Generation

 

Q3. A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____

A) Counter

B) Loader

C) Adder

D) Shift register

 

Q4. Which was the most popular first generation computer?

A) IBM 1650

B) IBM 360

C) IBM 1130

D) IBM 2700

 

Q5. Which is considered a direct entry input device?

A) Optical scanner

B) Mouse and digitizer

C) Light pen

D) All of the above

 

Q6. A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is

A) Process control

B) ALU

C) Register Unit

D) Process description 

 

Q7. Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of ______ rods.

A) 5

B) 9

C) 11

D) 13

 

Q8. BCD is

A) Binary Coded Decimal

B) Bit Coded Decimal

C) Binary Coded Digit

D) Bit Coded Digit

 

Q9. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?

A) Hewlett-Packard, 1980

B) Epson, 1981

C) Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982

D) Tandy Model-200, 1985

 

Q10. From which generation operating systems were developed?

A) First

B) Second

C) Third

D) Fourth

 

Q11. The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was

A) IBM

B) Super UNIVAC

C) Radio Shaks

D) Data General Corporation

 

Q12. How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 Memory chip?

A) 10

B) 11

C) 8

D) 12 

 

Q13. Properly arranged data is called

A) Field

B) Words

C) Information

D) File

 

Q14. A computer consists of

A) A central processing unit

B) A memory

C) Input and output unit

D) All of the above

 

Q15. Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?

A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong

B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current

C) Both of above

D) None of above

 

Q16. John Napier invented Logarithm in

A) 1614

B) 1617

C) 1620

D) None of above

 

Q17. An integrated circuit is

A) A complicated circuit

B) An integrating device

C) Much costlier than a single transistor

D) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

 

Q18. What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the Bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?

A) Bus control

B) Interrupts

C) Bus arbitration

D) Status 

 

Q19. Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is

A) Stationary

B) Difficult to move

C) Dragged

D) Moved in small steps

 

Q20. Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?

A) Magnetic drum

B) Hard Disks

C) Floppy

D) All of above 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a