Computer Fundamentals 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Cpp Programming 5 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single Processing unit to link several

A) Personal computers

B) Workstations

C) Dumb terminals

D) Mainframes

 

Q2. What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?

A) Grater than

B) Less than

C) Equal to

D) All of the above

 

Q3. The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is

A) Editing

B) Writing

C) Formatting

D) All of above

 

Q4. Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of

A) first generation

B) second generation

C) third generation

D) fourth generation

 

Q5. Algorithm and Flow chart help us to

A) Know the memory capacity

B) Identify the base of a number system

C) Direct the output to a printer

D) Specify the problem completely and clearly

 

Q6. Which statement is valid about computer program?

A) It is understood by a computer

B) It is understood by programmer

C) It is understood user

D) Both a and b 

 

Q7. The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is __

A) Temporary, permanent

B) Permanent, temporary

C) Slow, fast

D) All of above

 

Q8. When was Pascaline invented?

A) 1617

B) 1620

C) 1642

D) 1837

 

Q9. Which of the following statement is valid?

A) Lady Augusta is the first programmer

B) Ada is the daughter of Lord Byron, a famous English poet

C) ADA is a programming language developed by US Defense

D) All of above

 

Q10. A compiler is a translating program which

A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language

B) Translates entire source program into machine language program

C) It is not involved in program’s execution

D) All of above

 

Q11. What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same Time?

A) Light pen

B) Mouse

C) Digitizer

D) Terminal

 

Q12. Which of the following is the first computer to use Stored Program Concept?

A) UNIVAC

B) ENIAC

C) EDSAC

D) None of above 

 

Q13. The term gigabyte refers to

A) 1024 bytes

B) 1024 kilobytes

C) 1024 megabytes

D) 1024 gigabyte

 

Q14. In which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? Started?

A) 1980

B) 1985

C) 1986

D) 1987

 

Q15. Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not Need human intervention. This feature is known as

A) Accuracy

B) Reliability

C) Versatility

D) Automatic

 

Q16. What is a brand?

A) The name of companies that made computers

B) The name of product a company gives to identify its product in market

C) A name of class to indicate all similar products from different companies

D) All of above

 

Q17. Machine language is

A) Machine dependent

B) Difficult to program

C) Error prone

D) All of above

 

Q18. A byte consists of

A) One bit

B) Four bits

C) Eight bits

D) Sixteen bits 

 

Q19. Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not

A) Fast

B) Powerful

C) Infallible

D) Cheap

 

Q20. What is the date when Babbage conceived Analytical engine

A) 1642

B) 1837

C) 1880

D) 1850 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b