Computer Fundamentals 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 6 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 6

Part  6: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS?

a) Operating Systems

b) Paralled Processing

c) ULSI

d) None of above

 

Q2. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system?

a) Magnetic core

b) Semiconductor

c) Magnetic tape

d) Both semiconductor and magnetic tape

 

Q3. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of __ or __ media with varying capacities

a) Memory or video

b) Magnetic or optical

c) Optical or memory

d) Video or magnetic

 

Q4. Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as

a) system software

b) application software

c) utility programs

d) operating system

 

Q5. Computer operators

a) writes computer programs for specific problems

b) operate the device which input and output data from the computer

c) normally require a college degree in computer science

d) all of the above

 

Q6. Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?

a) NAV

b) F-Prot

c) Oracle

d) McAfee 

 

Q7. What is a compiler?

a) A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run

b) A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step

c) A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution

d) None of the above

 

Q8. _______ computers are also called personal computers

a) Mainframe Computer

b) Mini Computers

c) Micro Computers

d) Super Computers

 

Q9. Which of the following is not input unit device?

a) scanner

b) camera

c) plotter

d) digitizer

 

Q10. Identify the correct statement

a) IBM PCs used RISC CPU designs

b) Macintosh used CISC CPU design

c) IBM used CISC CPU design

d) None of above is true

 

Q11. Which of the following statement is false?

a) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years

b) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers.

c) All electronic computers are digital computers

d) All of above are false

 

Q12. Which of the following require large computers memory?

a) Imaging

b) Graphics

c) Voice

d) All of Above 

 

Q13. Which of the following is machine independence program?

a) High level language

b) Low level language

c) Assembly language

d) Machine language

 

Q14. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?

a) 1880

b) 1990

c) 1944

d) None of above

 

Q15. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:

a) ENIAC

b) Mark-I

c) Analytic Engine

d) UNIVAC-1

 

Q16. Which one is the largest space?

a) kilobyte

b) petabyte

c) terrabyte

d) gigabyte

 

Q17. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____

a) Business Applications

b) Marketing Applications

c) Scientific Applications

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The brain of any computer system is

a) Control Unit

b) Arithmetic Logic Unit

c) Central Processing Unit

d) Storage Unit 

 

Q19. Analog computer works on the supply of

a) Continuous electrical pulses

b) Electrical pulses but not continuous

c) Magnetic strength

d) None of the above

 

Q20. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for it?

a) Leech

b) Squid

c) Slug

d) Glitch

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d