Computer Fundamentals 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 7 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 7

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. The advantage of COM are its __ and __

A) Compact size; speed readability

B) Compact size, speed

C) Readability; speed

D) Low cost; readability

 

Q2. The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.

A) Basic Input Output System

B) Best Input Output System

C) Basic Input Output Symbol

D) Base Input Output System

 

Q3. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing?

A) Laser printer

B) Inkjet printer

C) Daisywheel printer

D) Dot matrix printer

 

Q4. First Generation Computer

A) Second Generation Computer

B) Third Generation Computer

C) Fourth Generation Computer

D) Fifth Generation Computer

 

Q5. Most of the first generation computers were

A) Special purpose computers

B) General purpose computers

C) Both of above

D) None of above

 

Q6. Floppy disks typically in diameter

A) 3

B) 5.25

C) 8

D) All of above 

 

Q7. The output quality of a printer is measured by

A) Dot per inch

B) Dot per sq. Inch

C) Dots printed per unit time

D) All of above

 

Q8. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?

A) 1024 KB

B) 760 KB

C) 640 KB

D) 560 KB

 

Q9. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.

A) Capacitor

B) Flip flop

C) Register

D) Inductor

 

Q10. What does DMA stand for?

A) Distinct Memory Access

B) Direct Memory Access

C) Direct Module Access

D) Direct Memory Allocation

 

Q11. Who invented Integrated Circuits?

A) Jack Kilby

B) Robert Noyce

C) Both of above

D) None of above

 

Q12. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?

A) System Software

B) Application Software

C) Utilities

D) None of the above

 

Q13. One computer that is not considered a portable is

A) Minicomputer

B) Laptop computer

C) Notebook computer

D) All of above 

 

Q14. Which of the following is not an electronic computer?

A) ENIAC

B) ABC

C) UNIVAC

D) EDVAC

 

Q15. What is the name of the display feature that highlights are of the screen which Requires operator attention?

A) Pixel

B) Reverse video

C) Touch screen

D) Cursor

 

Q16. Which is the largest computer?

A) Mainframe Computer

B) Mini Computers

C) Micro Computers

D) Super Computers

 

Q17. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?

A) Bits

B) Bytes

C) Hertz

D) Clock cycles

 

Q18. The personal computer industry was started by

A) IBM

B) Apple

C) Compaq

D) HCL

 

Q19. What is meant by a dedicated computer?

A) Which is used by one person only

B) Which is assigned one and only one task

C) Which uses one kind of software

D) Which is meant for application software

 

Q20. Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?

A) Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN

B) Prolog 2, Expert Systems

C) Knowledge based Systems

D) Assembly Languages 

 

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d