Computer Fundamentals 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 8 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 8

Part 8: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. What was the main disadvantage of vacuum tubes?

a) They were larger in size

b) They consumed a lot of electricity

c) They produced heat and often burned out

d) The operation cost was high

 

Q2. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as

a) PC

b) Memory address registers

c) General purpose register

d) Flags

 

Q3. Which is not a comptuer of first generation?

a) ENIAC

b) UNIVAC

c) IBM 360

d) IBM 1401

 

Q4. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as

a) PC

b) Flags

c) Memory Address Registers

d) General Purpose Registers

 

Q5. Who invented vacuum tubes?

a) John Bardeen

b) William Shockley

c) Lee de Forest

d) All of above

 

Q6. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is

a) On-line thesaurus

b) Multiprogramming

c) Over lapped processing

d) Outline processor 

 

Q7. Who suggested Stored Program Concept

a) John Mauchley

b) J.P. Eckert

c) John Neumann

d) Joseph Jacquard

 

Q8. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of

a) Input, output and processing

b) Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage

c) Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage

d) Control unit, processing, and primary storage

 

Q9. The notable features like keyboards, monitors, GUI were developed in

a) First generation

b) Second generation

c) Third generation

d) Fourth generation

 

Q10. UNIVAC is

a) Universal Automatic Computer

b) Universal Array Computerv

c) Unique Automatic Computer

d) Unvalued Automatic Computerv

 

Q11. Which is the highest form?

a) Data

b) Information

c) Knowledge

d) All of above

 

Q12. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?

a) Pascal

b) Hollerith

c) Babbage

d) Jacquard 

 

Q13. What is an interpreter?

a) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run

b) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed

c) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Which is a semi conductor memory?

a) Dynamic

b) Static

c) Bubble

d) Both a and b

 

Q15. RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.

a) 2 pair

b) 3 pair

c) 4 pair

d) 5 pair

 

Q16. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?

a) 8″

b) 5 ¼”

c) 3 ½”

d) 5 ½”

 

Q17. The earliest calculating devices are

a) Abacus

b) Clock

c) Difference Engine

d) None of these

 

Q18. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___

a) 8 bits

b) 16 bits

c) 64 bits

d) 128 bits 

 

Q19. What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?

a) Mark I

b) ABC

c) Z3

d) None of above

 

Q20. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a __ resident package

a) CPU

b) Memory

c) Buffer

d) ALU

 

Part 8: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer:

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b