Computer Fundamentals 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Computer Fundamentals 9 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Computer Fundamentals 9

Part 9: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Which unit converts computer data into human readable form?

a) Input unit

b) Output unit

c) ALU

d) Control Unit

 

Q2. What produces useful information out of data?

a) Computer

b) Processing

c) Programming

d) none of above

 

Q3. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?

a) Pascaline

b) Difference Engine

c) Analytical Engine

d) None of above

 

Q4. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of

a) Speed

b) Accuracy

c) Reliability

d) Cost

 

Q5. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?

a) Binary

b) Decimal

c) Hexadecimal

d) Octal

 

Q6. A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?

a) Accuracy

b) Reliability

c) Versatility

d) Automatic 

 

Q7. A paper printout of a document is known as

a) Softcopy output

b) Hardcopy output

c) Permanent Output

d) All of above

 

Q8. Which electronic component was made out of semiconductor material?

a) Vacuum tubes

b) Transistors

c) Ics

d) All of above

 

Q9. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called

a) Read-out

b) Read from

c) Read

d) All of above

 

Q10. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?

a) Disk unit

b) Control unit

c) ALU

d) Modem

 

Q11. ABC is a

a) Special purpose computer

b) General purpose computer

c) All Purpose Computer

d) None of above

 

Q12. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is

a) ASCII

b) BCD

c) EBCDIC

d) EBCD

 

Q13. When was the X window system born?

a) 1984

b) 1989

c) 1988

d) 1990 

 

Q14. What is the first stage in software development?

a) Specification and design

b) Testing

c) System Analysis

d) Maintenance

 

Q15. Which of the following is valid statement?

a) Data in itself is useless unless it is processed

b) The data that is processed is called a program

c) The data which is not yet processed is information

d) Information is processed by computer to generate data

 

Q16. The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.

a) Vacuum Tube

b) Silicon Chips

c) Transistor

d) Bio Chips

 

Q17. EBCDIC stands for

a) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code

b) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code

c) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code

d) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

 

Q18. Personnel who design, program, operates and maintains computer equipment refers to

a) Console-operator

b) Programmer

c) Peopleware

d) System Analyst

 

Q19. IBM System/360 is

a) Mainframe Computer

b) Mini Computers

c) Micro Computers

d) None of above 

 

Q20. The full form of ALU is

a) Arithmetic Logic Unit

b) Array Logic Unit

c) Application Logic Unit

d) None of above 

 

Part 9: List for questions and answers of Computer Fundamentals

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a