Cpp Programming 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Cpp Programming 8 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Cpp Programming 8

Part 8: List for questions and answers of C ++ Language

 

Q1. Which of the following is the correct class of the object cout?

a) iostream

b) istream

c) ostream

d) ifstream

 

Q2. Which of the following cannot be used with the keyword virtual?

a) class

b) member functions

c) constructor

d) destructor

 

Q3. Which of the following functions are performed by a constructor?

a) Construct a new class

b) Construct a new object

c) Construct a new function

d) Initialize objects

 

Q4. Which of the following problem causes an exception?

a) Missing semicolon in statement in main()

b) A problem in calling function

c) A syntax error

d) A run-time error

 

Q5. Which one of the following options is correct about the statement given below? The compiler checks the type of reference in the object and not the type of object

a) Inheritance

b) Polymorphism

c) Abstraction

d) Encapsulation

 

Q6. Which of the following is the correct way of declaring a function as constant?

a) const int ShowData(void) { /* statements */ }

b) int const ShowData(void) { /* statements */ }

c) int ShowData(void) const { /* statements */ }

d) Both A and B 

 

Q7. Which of the following concepts is used to implement late binding?

a) Virtual function

b) Operator function

c) Const function

d) Static function

 

Q8. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) C++ allows static type checking

b) C++ allows dynamic type checking

c) C++ allows static member function be of type const

d) Both A and B

 

Q9. Which of the following factors supports the statement that reusability is a desirable feature of a language?

a) It decreases the testing time

b) It lowers the maintenance cost

c) It reduces the compilation time

d) Both A and B

 

Q10. Which of the following ways are legal to access a class data member using this pointer?

a) this->x

b) this.x

c) *this.x

d) *this-x

 

Q11. Which of the following is a mechanism of static polymorphism?

a) Operator overloading

b) Function overloading

c) Templates

d) All of the above

 

Q12. What happens if the base and derived class contains definition of a function with same prototype?

a) Compiler reports an error on compilation

b) Only base class function will get called irrespective of object

c) Only derived class function will get called irrespective of object

d) Base class object will call base class function and derived class object will call derived class function 

 

Q13. Which of the following are available only in the class hierarchy chain?

a) Public data members

b) Private data members

c) Protected data members

d) Member functions

 

Q14. Which of the following is not a type of inheritance?

a) Multiple

b) Multilevel

c) Distributive

d) Hierarchical

 

Q15. Which of the following operators cannot be overloaded?

a) []

b) ->

c) ?:

d) *

 

Q16. In which of the following a virtual call is resolved at the time of compilation?

a) From inside the destructor

b) From inside the constructor

c) From inside the main()

d) Both A and B

 

Q17. Which of the following statements regarding inline functions is correct?

a) It speeds up execution

b) It slows down execution

c) It increases the code size

d) Both A and C

 

Q18. Which one of the following is the correct way to declare a pure virtual function?

a) virtual void Display(void){0};

b) virtual void Display = 0;

c) virtual void Display(void) = 0;

d) void Display(void) = 0;

 

Q19. Which of the following header file includes definition of cin and cout?

a) istream.h

b) ostream.h

c) iomanip.h

d) iostream.h 

 

Q20. Which of the following keyword is used to overload an operator?

a) overload

b) operator

c) friend

d) override 

 

Part 8: List for questions and answers of C ++ Language

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b