Cpp Programming 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Cpp Programming 9 (IT Interview Exam Question, IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Cpp Programming 9

Part 9: List for questions and answers of C ++ Language

 

Q1. Which of the following correctly declares an array?

a) int array[10];

b) int array;

c) array{10};

d) array array[10];

 

Q2. Which of the following provides a reuse mechanism?

a) Abstraction

b) Inheritance

c) Dynamic binding

d) Encapsulation

 

Q3. Which of the following concepts means wrapping up of data and functions together?

a) Abstraction

b) Encapsulation

c) Inheritance

d) Polymorphism

 

Q4. What is the index number of the last element of an array with 9 elements?

a) 9

b) 8

c) 0

d) Programmer-defined

 

Q5. What is a array?

a) An array is a series of elements of the same type in contiguous memory locations

b) An array is a series of element

c) An array is a series of elements of the same type placed in non-contiguous memory locations

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q6. Which of the following accesses the seventh element stored in array?

a) array[6];

b) array[7];

c) array(7);

d) array; 

 

Q7. Which of the following gives the memory address of the first element in array?

a) array[0];

b) array[1];

c) array(2);

d) array;

 

Q8. Which of the following correctly declares an array?

a) int array[10];

b) int array;

c) array{10};

d) array array[10];

 

Q9. What is the index number of the last element of an array with 9 elements?

a) 9

b) 8

c) 0

d) Programmer-defined

 

Q10. What is a array?

a) n array is a series of elements of the same type in contiguous memory locations

b) An array is a series of element

c) An array is a series of elements of the same type placed in non-contiguous memory locations

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q11. Which of the following accesses the seventh element stored in array?

a) array[6];

b) array[7];

c) array(7);

d) array;

 

Q12. Which of the following gives the memory address of the first element in array?

a) array[0];

b) array[1];

c) array(2);

d) array; 

 

Q13. Which of the following are good reasons to use an object oriented language?

a) you can define you own data types

b) an object oriented program can be taught to correct its own erros

c) it is easier to conceptualize an object

d) both (a) and (c)

 

Q14. When a language has the capability to produce new data types, it is called

a) extensible

b) overloaded

c) encapsulated

d) reprehensible

 

Q15. Dividing a program into functions

a) is the key to object oriented programming

b) makes the program easier to conceptualize

c) makes the program run faster

d) both (b) and (c)

 

Q16. A variable defined within a block is visible

a) throughout the functions

b) from the point of definition onward in the block

c) from the point of definition onward in the function

d) from the point of definition onward in the program

 

Q17. In object orient programming classes are useful because they

a) can closely model objects in the real word

b) bring together all aspects of an entity in one place

c) permit data to be hidden from other classes

d) all of these

 

Q18. Redirection redirects

a) a file from a device to a stream

b) a stream from a file to the screen

c) a device from the screen to a file

d) the screen from a device to a stream

 

Q19. The public files in a class library usually contain

a) variable definition, constant definition

b) class declaration, variable definition

c) member function definition

d) constant definition, class declaration 

 

Q20. Breaking a program into several files is desirable because

a) some files don’t need to be recompiled each time

b) a program can be divided functionally

c) files can be marked in object form

d) all of these

 

Part 9: List for questions and answers of C ++ Language

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c