Database Management System 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 1 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Database Management System


Q1. Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model Developed by e.f. codd of ibm?

A) idms

B) db2

C) dbase-ii

D) r:base

 

Q2. The following are components of a database except ________

A) user data

B) metadata

C) reports

D) indexes

 

Q3. An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example Of a(n) ________

A) single-user database application

B) multiuser database application

C) e-commerce database application

D) data mining database application

 

Q4. An on-line commercial site such as amazon.com is an example of a(n) ________

A) single-user database application

B) multiuser database application

C) e-commerce database application

D) data mining database application

 

Q5. Which of the following products was the first to implement true relational algebra in a Pc dbms?

A) idms

B) oracle

C) dbase-ii

D) r:base

 

Q6. Sql stands for ________

A) structured query language

B) sequential query language

C) structured question language

D) sequential question language 

 

Q7. Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________

A) described

B) metadata compatible

C) self-describing

D) an application program

 

Q8. The following are functions of a dbms except ________

A) creating and processing forms

B) creating databases

C) processing data

D) administrating databases

 

Q9. Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n) ________

A) database

B) table

C) instance

D) relationship

 

Q10. Which of the following products implemented the codasyl dbtg model?

A) idms

B) db2

C) dbase-ii

D) r:base

 

Q11. An enterprise resource planning application is an example of a(n) ________

A) single-user database application

B) multiuser database application

C) e-commerce database application

D) data mining database application

 

Q12. A dbms that combines a dbms and an application generator is ________

A) microsoft’s sql server

B) microsoft’s access

C) ibm’s db2

D) oracle corporation’s oracle

 

Q13. Which of the following is not considered to be a basic element of an enterprise-class Database system?

A) users

B) database applications 

C) dbms

D) cobol programs

 

Q14. The dbms that is most difficult to use is ________

A) microsoft’s sql server

B) microsoft’s access

C) ibm’s db2

D) oracle corporation’s oracle

 

Q15. Dbms is a collection of ………….. That enables user to create and maintain a database

A) keys

B) translators

C) program

D) language activity

 

Q16. In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called

A) relations

B) domains

C) queries

D) all of the above

 

Q17. In an er model, ……………. Is described in the database by storing its data

A) entity

B) attribute

C) relationship

D) notation

 

Q18. Dfd stands for

A) data flow document

B) data file diagram

C) data flow diagram

D) non of the above

 

Q19. A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a

A) hierarchical schema

B) network schema

C) relational schema

D) all of the above 

 

Q20. ……………… table store information about database or about the system

A) sql

B) nested

C) system

D) none of these 

 

Part 1: list for questions and answers of database management system


Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c