Database Management System 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 10 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 10

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. An action assertion must include which of the following?

A) Anchor object

B) Action

C) Corresponding object

D) All of the above

 

Q2. An oval represents which of the following in an EER?

A) Attribute

B) Entity

C) Optional One

D) Relationship

 

Q3. Inheritance is which of the following?

A) When a supertype entity inherits values of the subtype attribute

B) When a subtype entity inherits values of the supertype attribute

C) When a supertype entity inherits values of another supertype attribute

D) When a subtype entity inherits values of another subtype attribute

 

Q4. When an entity instance must be a member of only one subtype, it is which of the Following?

A) Disjoint with total specialization

B) Disjoint with partial specialization

C) Overlap with total specialization

D) Overlap with partial specialization

 

Q5. A supertype/subtype hierarchy is which of the following?

A) Each subtype has only one attribute

B) Each supertype has only one attribute

C) Each subtype has only one supertype

D) Each supertype has only one subtype

 

Q6. A rectangle represents which of the following in an EER?

A) Attribute

B) Entity

C) Optional One

D) Relationship 

 

Q7. Which one of the following symbols is not used in an ERD?

A) Rectangle

B) Oval

C) Diamond

D) Circle

 

Q8. Specialization is which of the following processes?

A) Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and forming supertype/subtype Relationships

B) Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and forming supertype/subtype Relationships

C) Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and not forming supertype/subtype Relationships

D) Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and not forming supertype/subtype Relationships

 

Q9. Which of the following statements concerning business rules is true?

A) It should be complex

B) It should not be convertible to computer code

C) It may include restrictions

D) All of the above

 

Q10. A supertype/subtype hierarchy has which of the following features?

A) Subtypes at the lower lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their Immediate supertype

B) Attributes are assigned at the highest logical level

C) Subtypes at the higher lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their Immediate subtype

D) Attributes are assigned at the lowest logical level

 

Q11. A subtype discriminator is which of the following?

A) An attribute of the supertype whose values determine the subtype

B) An attribute of the subtype whose values determine the supertype

C) An attribute of the supertype whose values determine the supertype

D) An attribute of the subtype whose values determine the subtype 

 

Q12. When an entity instance may be a member of multiple subtypes or it does not have to Be a member of a subtype, it is which of the following?

A) Disjoint with total specialization

B) Disjoint with partial specialization

C) Overlap with total specialization

D) Overlap with partial specialization

 

Q13. A subtype entity name should be which of the following?

A) A singular noun

B) Specific to the organization

C) Concise

D) All of the above

 

Q14. Use of a supertype/subtype relationship is necessary when which of the following Exists?

A) An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is unique to that subtype

B) An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is the same as the other Subtypes

C) Attributes apply to all of the instances of an entity type

D) No attributes apply to any of the instances of an entity type

 

Q15. Which of the following is not one of the three ways to classify an action assertion?

A) Condition

B) Integrity Control

C) Authorization

D) Enabler

 

Q16. If a denormalization situation exists with a one-to-one binary relationship, which of the Following is true?

A) All fields are stored in one relation

B) All fields are stored in two relations

C) All fields are stored in three relations

D) All fields are stored in four relations

 

Q17. Selecting a data type involves which of the following?

A) Maximize storage space

B) Represent most values

C) Improve data integrity

D) All of the above 

 

Q18. What is the best data type definition for Oracle when a field is alphanumeric and has a Length that can vary?

A) VARCHAR2

B) CHAR

C) LONG

D) NUMBER

 

Q19. If a denormalization situation exists with a many-to-many or associative binary Relationship, which of the following is true?

A) All fields are stored in one relation

B) All fields are stored in two relations

C) All fields are stored in three relations

D) All fields are stored in four relations

 

Q20. Which of the following is an advantage of partitioning?

A) Complexity

B) Inconsistent access speed

C) Extra space

D) Security 

 

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a


Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d