Database Management System 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 11 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 11

Part 11: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. The blocking factor is:

a) a group of fields stored in adjacent memory

b) the number of physical records per page

c) attributes grouped together by the same primary key

d) attributes grouped together by the same secondary key

 

Q2. Which of the following improves a query’s processing time?

a) Write complex queries

b) Combine a table with itself

c) Query one query within another

d) Use compatible data types

 

Q3. Which of the following are integrity controls that a DBMS may support?

a) Assume a default value in a field unless a user enters a value for that field

b) Limit the set of permissible values that a field may assume

c) Limit the use of null values in some fields

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Which of the following is not a factor to consider when switching from small to large block size?

a) The length of all of the fields in a table row

b) The number of columns

c) Block contention

d) Random row access speed

 

Q5. What is the best data type definition for Oracle when a field is alphanumeric and has a fixed length?

a) VARCHAR2

b) CHAR

c) LONG

d) NUMBER

 

Q6. A secondary key is which of the following?

a) Nonunique key

b) Primary key

c) Useful for denormalization decisions

d) Determines the tablespace required 

 

Q7. The fastest read/write time and most efficient data storage of any disk array type is:

a) RAID-0

b) RAID-1

c) RAID-2

d) RAID-3

 

Q8. A rule of thumb for choosing indexes for a relational database includes which of the following?

a) Indexes are more useful on smaller tables

b) Indexes are more useful for columns that do not appear frequently in the WHERE clause in queries

c) Do not specify a unique index for the primary key of each table

d) Be careful indexing attributes that have null values

 

Q9. Sequential retrieval on a primary key for sequential file storage has which of the following features?

a) Very fast

b) Moderately fast

c) Slow

d) Impractical

 

Q10. A multidimensional database model is used most often in which of the following models?

a) Data warehouse

b) Relational

c) Hierarchical

d) Network

 

Q11. Which of the following statements is true about symmetric multiprocessing?

a) A single copy of the operating system resides in each processor

b) Useful for situations where data must remain in memory to process

c) Bottlenecks increase with uniprocessor systems because tasks are not shared

d) The problems of memory contention are unlikely

 

Q12. Which of the following items are not necessary for client/server?

a) Assure that tools will connect with middleware

b) Understand the requirements

c) Determine network bandwidth capabilities

d) Include the use of a file server 

 

Q13. A benefit of the three-tier architecture is which of the following?

a) New modules can be built to support specific business needs

b) Performance improves for compiled SQL statements

c) Results in a thinner client and database server

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Which of the following statements is true concerning JDBC?

a) It is language independent

b) It is similar in concept to ODBC

c) It is useful for all object-oriented languages

d) It consists of three main layers

 

Q15. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?

a) Manages file operations and is shared on a network

b) Manages file operations and is limited to one PC

c) Acts as a fat client and is shared on a network

d) Acts as a fat client and is limited to one PC

 

Q16. Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?

a) It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic

b) Network traffic increases

c) Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure

d) Result in thicker client and thinner database server

 

Q17. Which of the following statements is a true statement concerning the open database connectivity standard (ODBC)?

a) Each vendor desiring to be ODBC-complaint provides an ODBC driver

b) Requires certain criteria to be met in order to establish an ODBC connection

c) Provides a programming interface that provides a common language for application programs to access and process SQL databases independent of the RDBMS accessed

d) All of the above

 

Q18. Which of the following is true concerning QBE?

a) An official standard has been defined for QBE

b) QBE cannot be used for client/server systems

c) QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment

d) Complete applications can be written using QBE 

 

Q19. Client/server security includes which of the following?

a) Physical security

b) Change control security

c) Measures taken to secure all systems

d) All of the above

 

Q20. An application program interface (API) is which of the following?

a) The same thing as ODBC

b) Middleware that does not provide access to a database

c) Middleware that provides access to a database

d) The same thing as JDBC 

 

Part 11: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: c