Database Management System 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 12 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 12

Part 12: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Data scrubbing is which of the following?

a) A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes

b) A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes

c) A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse

d) A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

 

Q2. The @active data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?

a) At least one data mart

b) Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources

c) Near real-time updates

d) All of the above

 

 Q3. A goal of data mining includes which of the following?

a) To explain some observed event or condition

b) To confirm that data exists

c) To analyze data for expected relationships

d) To create a new data warehouse

 

Q4. An operational system is which of the following?

a) A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on historical data

b) A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on current data

c) A system that is used to support decision making and is based on current data

d) A system that is used to support decision making and is based on historical data

 

Q5. A data warehouse is which of the following?

a) Can be updated by end users

b) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats

c) Organized around important subject areas

d) Contains only current data

 

Q6. A snowflake schema is which of the following types of tables?

a) Fact

b) Dimension

c) Helper

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. The generic two-level data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?

a) At least one data mart

b) Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external source

c) Near real-time updates

d) All of the above

 

Q8. Fact tables are which of the following?

a) Completely denoralized

b) Partially denoralized

c) Completely normalized

d) Partially normalized

 

Q9. Data transformation includes which of the following?

a) A process to change data from a detailed level to a summary level

b) A process to change data from a summary level to a detailed level

c) Joining data from one source into various sources of data

d) Separating data from one source into various sources of data

 

Q10. Reconciled data is which of the following?

a) Data stored in the various operational systems throughout the organization

b) Current data intended to be the single source for all decision support systems

c) Data stored in one operational system in the organization

d) Data that has been selected and formatted for end-user support applications

 

Q11. The load and index is which of the following?

a) A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes

b) A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes

c) A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse

d) A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

 

Q12. The extract process is which of the following?

a) Capturing all of the data contained in various operational systems

b) Capturing a subset of the data contained in various operational systems

c) Capturing all of the data contained in various decision support systems

d) Capturing a subset of the data contained in various decision support systems 

 

Q13. A star schema has what type of relationship between a dimension and fact table?

a) Many-to-many

b) One-to-one

c) One-to-many

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Transient data is which of the following?

a) Data in which changes to existing records cause the previous version of the records to be eliminated

b) Data in which changes to existing records do not cause the previous version of the records to be eliminated

c) Data that are never altered or deleted once they have been added

d) Data that are never deleted once they have been added

 

Q15. A multifield transformation does which of the following?

a) Converts data from one field into multiple fields

b) Converts data from multiple fields into one field

c) Converts data from multiple fields into multiple fields

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Three-tier architecture includes which of the following?

a) Three server layers

b) A client layer and two server layers

c) Two client layers and one server layer

d) Three client layers

 

Q17. Which of the following is true concerning the mainframe?

a) It is the same thing as client/server

b) Requires someone to decide which code should be on the workstation or the server

c) Mission-critical systems have tended to remain there

d) All of the above

 

Q18. A server cannot serve on which of the following levels?

a) Client Layer

b) Business Layer

c) Database Layer

d) All of the above 

 

Q19. The three different application logic components are which of the following?

a) Presentation, Client, and Storage

b) Presentation, Client, and Processing

c) Presentation, Processing, and Storage

d) Presentation, Processing, and Network

 

Q20. A database server is responsible for which of the following?

a) Database storage

b) Data processing logic

c) Data presentation logic

d) All of the above 

 

Part 12: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a