Database Management System 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 13 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 13

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. A distributed database has which of the following advantages over a centralized database?

a) Software cost

b) Software complexity

c) Slow Response

d) Modular growth

 

Q2. An autonomous homogenous environment is which of the following?

a) The same DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently

b) The same DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access

c) A different DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently

d) A different DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access

 

Q3. A transaction manager is which of the following?

a) Maintains a log of transactions

b) Maintains before and after database images

c) Maintains appropriate concurrency control

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Location transparency allows for which of the following?

a) Users to treat the data as if it is at one location

b) Programmers to treat the data as if it is at one location

c) Managers to treat the data as if it is at one location

d) All of the above

 

Q5. A heterogeneous distributed database is which of the following?

a) The same DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes

b) The same DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes

c) A different DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes

d) A different DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes

 

Q6. Some of the columns of a relation are at different sites is which of the following?

a) Data Replication

b) Horizontal Partitioning

c) Vertical Partitioning

d) Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning 

 

Q7. Which of the following is true concerning a global transaction?

a) The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary

b) The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary

c) The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS

d) The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS

 

Q8. A homogenous distributed database is which of the following?

a) The same DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes

b) The same DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes

c) A different DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes

d) A different DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes

 

Q9. Replication should be used when which of the following exist?

a) When transmission speeds and capacity in a network prohibit frequent refreshing of large tables

b) When using many nodes with different operating systems and DBMSs and database designs

c) The application’s data can be somewhat out-of-date

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Storing a separate copy of the database at multiple locations is which of the following?

a) Data Replication

b) Horizontal Partitioning

c) Vertical Partitioning

d) Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

 

Q11. A distributed database is which of the following?

a) A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network

b) A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network

c) A single logical database that is limited to one location

d) A loose collection of file that is limited to one location 

 

Q12. A semijoin is which of the following?

a) Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then all of the rows are returned

b) All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned

c) Only the joining attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned

d) All of the attributes are sent from one site to another and then only the required rows are returned

 

Q13. Which of the following is a disadvantage of replication?

a) Reduced network traffic

b) If the database fails at one site, a copy can be located at another site

c) Each site must have the same storage capacity

d) Each transaction may proceed without coordination across the network

 

Q14. A distributed database can use which of the following strategies?

a) Totally centralized at one location and accessed by many sites

b) Partially or totally replicated across sites

c) Partitioned into segments at different sites

d) All of the above

 

Q15. Which of the following is not one of the stages in the evolution of distributed DBMS?

a) Unit of work

b) Remote unit of work

c) Distributed unit of Work

d) Distributed request

 

Q16. ODL supports which of the following types of association relationships?

a) Unary

b) Unary and Binary

c) Unary and Binary and Ternary

d) Unary and Binary and Ternary and higher

 

Q17. An extent is which of the following?

a) A keyword that indicates that the subclass inherits from a superclass

b) A keyword that indicates that the superclass inherits from a subclass

c) The set of all instances of a class within a database

d) Only one instance of a class within a database 

 

Q18. Identify the class name for the following code: ABC123 course();

a) ABC123

b) course

c) course()

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Using ODL, you can define which of the following?

a) Attribute

b) Structure

c) Operation

d) All of the above

 

Q20. The keyword “inverse” is used in which of the following?

a) Class

b) Attribute

c) Relationship

d) All of the above 

 

 

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: c