Database Management System 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 14 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 14

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. The object definition language (ODL) is which of the following?

a) Used to develop logical schemas

b) A data definition language for OODB

c) A method to implement a logical schema

d) All of the above

 

Q2. An atomic literal is which of the following?

a) Strings

b) Boolean

c) Long

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?

a) They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web

b) They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications

c) They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications

d) All of the above

 

Q4. The reserved word enum is used for which of the following?

a) To define a range for an attribute

b) To define a range for a class

c) To define a range for a relationship

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Which of the following is an unordered collection of elements that may contain duplicates?

a) Set

b) Bag

c) List

d) Dictionary

 

Q6. Which of the following is true concerning the following statement: class Manager extends Employee

a) Manager is a concrete class and a superclass

b) Manager is a concrete class and a subclass

c) Manager is an abstract class and a superclass

d) Manager is an abstract class and a subclass 

 

Q7. Which of the following is an ordered collection of elements of the same type?

a) Set

b) Bag

c) List

d) Dictionary

 

Q8. A relationship should be specified how in the ODL?

a) One direction starting with the first class

b) One direction starting with the second class

c) Neither direction

d) Both directions

 

Q9. Using OQL, you may do which of the following?

a) Return an entire collection of elements including duplicates

b) Return a collection of elements without duplicates

c) Return a specific subset of elements using a given criteria

d) All of the above

 

Q10. The Object Query Language is which of the following”?

a) Similar to SQL and uses a select-from-where structure

b) Similar to SQL and uses a select-where structure

c) Similar to SQL and uses a from-where structure

d) Not similar to SQL

 

Q11. You can add a row using SQL in a database with which of the following?

a) ADD

b) CREATE

c) INSERT

d) MAKE

 

Q12. The command to remove rows from a table ‘CUSTOMER’ is:

a) REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER …

b) DROP FROM CUSTOMER …

c) DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE …

d) UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER …

 

Q13. The SQL WHERE clause:

a) limits the column data that are returned

b) limits the row data are returned

c) Both A and B are correct

d) Neither A nor B are correct 

 

Q14. Which of the following is the original purpose of SQL?

a) To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL data definition language

b) To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL manipulation language

c) To define the data structures

d) All of the above

 

Q15. The wildcard in a WHERE clause is useful when?

a) An exact match is necessary in a SELECT statement

b) An exact match is not possible in a SELECT statement

c) An exact match is necessary in a CREATE statement

d) An exact match is not possible in a CREATE statement

 

Q16. Which of the following creates a virtual relation for storing the query?

a) Function

b) View

c) Procedure

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q17. Which of the following is the syntax for views where v is view name?

a) Create view v as “query name”;

b) Create “query expression” as view;

c) Create view v as “query expression”;

d) Create view “query expression”;

 

Q18. Materialised views make sure that

a) View definition is kept stable

b) View definition is kept up-to-date

c) View definition is verified for error

d) View is deleted after specified time

 

Q19. Updating the value of the view

a) Will affect the relation from which it is defined

b) Will not change the view definition

c) Will not affect the relation from which it is defined

d) Cannot determine 

 

Q20. Which of the following is used at the end of the view to reject the tuples which do not satisfy the condition in where clause?

a) With

b) Check

c) With check

d) All of the mentioned 

 

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c