Database Management System 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 15 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 15

Part 15: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. A view is which of the following?

A) A virtual table that can be accessed via SQL commands

B) A virtual table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands

C) A base table that can be accessed via SQL commands

D) A base table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands

 

Q2. The command to eliminate a table from a database is:

A) REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;

B) DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;

C) DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;

D) UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;

 

Q3. ON UPDATE CASCADE ensures which of the following?

A) Normalization

B) Data Integrity

C) Materialized Views

D) All of the above

 

Q4. SQL data definition commands make up a(n) ________ .

A) DDL

B) DML

C) HTML

D) XML

 

Q5. Which of the following is valid SQL for an Index?

A) CREATE INDEX ID;

B) CHANGE INDEX ID;

C) ADD INDEX ID;

D) REMOVE INDEX ID;

 

Q6. The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards

A) LIKE only

B) IN only

C) NOT IN only

D) IN and NOT IN 

 

Q7. Which of the following is the correct order of keywords for SQL SELECT statements?

A) SELECT, FROM, WHERE

B) FROM, WHERE, SELECT

C) WHERE, FROM,SELECT

D) SELECT,WHERE,FROM

 

Q8. A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement is enclosed in:

A) braces — {…}.

B) CAPITAL LETTERS.

C) parenthesis — (…) .

D) brackets — […].

 

Q9. The result of a SQL SELECT statement is a(n) ________ .

A) report

B) form

C) file

D) table

 

Q10. Which of the following are the five built-in functions provided by SQL?

A) COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN

B) SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, MULT

C) SUM, AVG, MULT, DIV, MIN

D) SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, NAME

 

Q11. In an SQL SELECT statement querying a single table, according to the SQL-92 standard The asterisk (*) means that:

A) all columns of the table are to be returned

B) all records meeting the full criteria are to be returned

C) all records with even partial criteria met are to be returned

D) none of these

 

Q12. The HAVING clause does which of the following?

A) Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for groups rather than rows

B) Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for rows rather than columns

C) Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for columns rather than groups

D) Acts EXACTLY like a WHERE clause 

 

Q13. The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .

A) asterisk (*); percent sign (%)

B) percent sign (%); underscore (_)

C) underscore(_); question mark (?)

D) question mark (?); asterisk (*)

 

Q14. To remove duplicate rows from the results of an SQL SELECT statement, the ________

Qualifier specified must be included

A) ONLY

B) UNIQUE

C) DISTINCT

D) SINGLE

 

Q15. The benefits of a standard relational language include which of the following?

A) Reduced training costs

B) Increased dependence on a single vendor

C) Applications are not needed

D) all of these

 

Q16. Which of the following do you need to consider when you make a table in SQL?

Data types

A) Primary keys

B) Default values

C) All of the above

D) Answer: Option D

 

Q17. SQL query and modification commands make up a(n) ________

A) DDL

B) DML

C) HTML

D) XML

 

Q18. When three or more AND and OR conditions are combined, it is easier to use the SQL Keyword(s)

A) LIKE only

B) IN only

C) NOT IN only

D) Both IN and NOT IN 

 

Q19. The Microsoft Access wildcards are ____ and ____

A) asterisk (*); percent sign (%)

B) percent sign (%); underscore (_)

C) underscore(_); question mark (?)

D) question mark (?); asterisk (*)

 

Q20. Find the SQL statement below that is equal to the following: SELECT NAME FROM CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = ‘VA’;

A) SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE IN (‘VA’);

B) SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = ‘VA’;

C) SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = ‘V’;

D) SELECT NAME FROM CUSTOMER WHERE STATE IN (‘VA’); 

 

Part 15: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer:

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: d