Database Management System 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 16 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 16

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Needing to using more complicated SQL in database applications is a(n) ________ of Normalization

A) advantage

B) disadvantage

C) either an advantage or disadvantage

D) neither an advantage nor disadvantage

 

Q2. Eliminating modification anomalies is a(n) ________ of normalization

A) advantage

B) disadvantage

C) either an advantage or disadvantage

D) neither an advantage nor disadvantage

 

Q3. Multivalued dependencies should ________ be eliminated

A) always

B) commonly

C) seldom

D) never

 

Q4. When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, accessing the Validity of possible referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is (part of) the:

A) first step

B) second step

C) third step

D) fourth step

 

Q5. Using the SQL GROUP BY phrase with a SELECT statement can help detect which of the Following problems?

A) The multivalue, multicolumn problem

B) The inconsistent values problem

C) The missing values problem

D) The general-purpose remarks column problem

 

Q6. When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining Foreign keys is (part of) the:

A) first step

B) second step

C) third step

D) fourth step 

 

Q7. Creating a read-only database is a task that is ________ assigned to beginning database Professionals.

A) always

B) commonly

C) seldom

D) never

 

Q8. Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of The general-purpose remarks column problem?

A) Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row

B) Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column

C) Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column

D) One row has the value “He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978- 1988″ in a column

 

Q9. For a number of reasons, normalizations is not often an advantage for a(n) ________ Database.

A) read-only

B) updateable

C) either a read-only or an updateable

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q10. Most of the time, modification anomalies are serious enough that tables should be Normalized into:

A) 1NF

B) 2NF

C) 3NF

D) BCNF

 

Q11. Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of The missing values problem?

A) Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row

B) Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column

C) Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column

D) One row has the value “He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978- 1988″ in a column 

 

Q12. When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining Functional dependencies is (part of) the:

A) first step

B) second step

C) third step

D) fourth step

 

Q13. Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of The multivalue, multicolumn problem?

A) Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row

B) Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column

C) Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column

D) One row has the value “He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978- 1988″ in a column

 

Q14. When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, counting the Number of table rows is (part of) the:

A) first step

B) second step

C) third step

D) fourth step

 

Q15. If a table has been normalized so that all determinants are candidate keys, then that Table is in:

A) 1NF

B) 2NF

C) 3NF

D) BCNF

 

Q16. Read-only databases are ________ updated.

A) always

B) commonly

C) seldom

D) never 

 

Q17. Needing to assess the validity of assumed referential integrity constraints on foreign Keys is a(n) ________ of normalization.

A) advantage

B) disadvantage

C) either an advantage or disadvantage

D) neither an advantage nor disadvantage

 

Q18. When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining Primary keys is (part of) the:

A) first step

B) second step

C) third step

D) fourth step

 

Q19. Normalization ________ data duplication.

A) eliminates

B) reduces

C) increases

D) maximizes

 

Q20. Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of The inconsistent values problem?

A) Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row

B) Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column

C) Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column

D) One row has the value “He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978- 1988″ in a column 

 

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b