Database Management System 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 17 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 17

Part 17: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Which of the following data constraints would be used to specify that the value of cells In a column must be one of a specific set of possible values?

A) A domain constraint

B) A range constraint

C) An intrarelation constraint

D) An interrelation constraint

 

Q2. In a 1:N relationship, the foreign key is placed in:

A) either table without specifying parent and child tables

B) the parent table

C) the child table

D) either the parent table or the child table

 

Q3. Which of the following column properties specifies whether or not cells in a column Must contain a data value?

A) Null status

B) Data type

C) Default value

D) Data constraints

 

Q4. A primary key should be defined as:

A) NULL.

B) NOT NULL.

C) Either of the above can be used

D) None of the above are correct

 

Q5. Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must contain a monetary value?

A) Null status

B) Data type

C) Default value

D) Data constraints

 

Q6. Which of the following situation requires the use of ID-dependent entities?

A) Association relationships only

B) Multivalued attributes only

C) Archetype/instance relationships only

D) All of the above use ID dependent entities 

 

Q7. A foreign key is:

A) a column containing the primary key of another table

B) used to define data types

C) used to define null status

D) all of the above are above correct

 

Q8. Which of the following columns is(are) are required in a table?

A) A foreign key

B) An alternate key

C) A primary key

D) A surrogate key

 

Q9. In a 1:1 relationship, the foreign key is placed in:

A) either table without specifying parent and child tables

B) the parent table

C) the child table

D) either the parent table or the child table

 

Q10. Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a Column must be immediately filled with a monetary value of $10,000?

A) Null status

B) Data type

C) Default value

D) Data constraints

 

Q11. The identifier of an entity will become the ________ of the new table.

A) foreign key

B) main attribute

C) primary key

D) identity key

 

Q12. Which of the following data constraints would be used to specify that the value of a Cell in one column must be less than the value of a cell in another column in the same row Of the same table?

A) A domain constraint

B) A range constraint

C) An intrarelation constraint

D) An interrelation constraint 

 

Q13. A unique, DBMS-supplied identifier used as the primary key of a relation is called a(n):

A) primary key

B) foreign key

C) composite key

D) surrogate key

 

Q14. Which is not true about surrogate keys?

A) They are short

B) They are fixed

C) They have meaning to the user

D) They are numeric

 

Q15. For every relationship, how many possible types of actions are there when enforcing Minimum cardinalities?

A) Two

B) Three

C) Four

D) Six

 

Q16. Which constraint requires that the binary relationship indicate all combinations that Must appear in the ternary relationship?

A) MUST COVER

B) MUST NOT

C) Both of the above

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q17. Each entity is represented as a(n):

A) tuple

B) table

C) attribute

D) file

 

Q18. For every relationship, how many possible sets of minimum cardinalities are there?

A) Two

B) Three

C) Four

D) Six 

 

Q19. If a relationship has a cascade updates constraint, then if ________ in the parent table Is changed, then the same change will automatically be made to any corresponding foreign Key value.

A) the primary key

B) any alternate key

C) a surrogate key

D) a foreign key

 

Q20. Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a Column must contain a monetary value that is less than another monetary value in the same Row?

A) Null status

B) Data type

C) Default value

D) Data constraints 

 

Part 17: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d