Database Management System 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 18 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 18

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Which of the following SQL statements are helpful in database redesign?

A) Correlated subqueries only

B) EXISTS/NOT EXISTS expressions only

C) Both of the above are helpful

D) None of the above are helpful

 

Q2. What SQL command can be used to delete columns from a table?

A) MODIFY TABLE tablename DROP COLUMN columnname

B) MODIFY TABLE tablename DROP columnname

C) ALTER TABLE tablename DROP COLUMN columnname

D) ALTER TABLE tablename DROP columnname

 

Q3. Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the:

A) database is structured

B) database is well-designed

C) database has no data

D) database is relatively small

 

Q4. Which SQL-92 standard SQL command can be used to change a table name?

A) RENAME TABLE

B) CHANGE TABLE

C) ALTER TABLE

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q5. The process of reading a database schema and producing a data model from that schema known as

A) data modeling

B) database design

C) reverse engineering

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q6. Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:

A) clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only

B) test any changes on a test database only

C) create a complete backup of the operational database only

D) All of the above should be done 

 

Q7. Which of the following modifications may not succeed?

A) Changing a column data type from char to date

B) Changing a column data type from numeric to char

C) Both of the above actions should succeed

D) Neither of the above actions will succeed

 

Q8. How can you find rows that do not match some specified condition?

A) EXISTS

B) Double use of NOT EXISTS

C) NOT EXISTS

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q9. A regular subquery can be processed:

A) from the top down

B) from the bottom up

C) by nesting

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q10. What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table?

A) MODIFY TABLE tablename ADD COLUMN columnname

B) MODIFY TABLE tablename ADD columnname

C) ALTER TABLE tablename ADD COLUMN columnname

D) ALTER TABLE tablename ADD columnname

 

Q11. The EXISTS keyword will be true if:

A) any row in the subquery meets the condition only

B) all rows in the subquery fail the condition only

C) both of these two conditions are met

D) neither of these two conditions is met

 

Q12. Changing cardinalities in a database is:

A) a common database design task

B) a rare database design task, but does occur

C) a database design task that never occurs

D) is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into It 

 

Q13. The NOT EXISTS keyword will be true if:

A) any row in the subquery meets the condition

B) all rows in the subquery fail the condition

C) both of these two conditions are met

D) neither of these two conditions is met

 

Q14. The data model that is produced from reverse engineering is:

A) a conceptual model

B) an internal model

C) a logical model

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q15. To drop a column that is used as a foreign key, first:

A) drop the primary key

B) drop the table containing the foreign key

C) drop the foreign key constraint

D) All of the above must be done

 

Q16. What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint Named gradecheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?

A) ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT gradecheck (Grade > 0);

B) ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT gradecheck (Grade > 0);

C) ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT gradecheck CHECK (Grade > 0);

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q17. Which is not true of a correlated subquery?

A) EXISTS/NOT EXISTS is a form of a correlated subquery

B) The processing of the SELECT statements is nested

C) They can be used to verify functional dependencies

D) They are very similar to a regular subquery

 

Q18. A tool that can help designers understand the dependencies of database structures is A:

A) dependency graph

B) data model

C) graphical display

D) None of the above is correct 

 

Q19. How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

 

Q20. Because of the importance of making data model changes correctly, many Professionals are ________ about using an automated process for database redesign

A) optimistic

B) skeptical

C) ambivalent

D) None of the above is correct 

 

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b