Database Management System 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 19 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 19

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. What type of failure occurs when Oracle fails due to an operating system or computer Hardware failure?

A) Application failure

B) Instance Failure

C) Media Failure

D) Rollback failure

 

Q2. Which statement about sequences is not true?

A) A sequence is an object that generates a sequential series of unique numbers

B) Sequences are most often used to provide values for surrogate keys

C) nextval and currval are both sequence methods

D) Sequences guarantee valid surrogate key values

 

Q3. Which prefixes are available to Oracle triggers?

A) :new only

B) :old only

C) Both :new and :old

D) Neither :new nor :old

 

Q4. In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the Following is true?

A) The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor

B) SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you

C) To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus

D) If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message “NO ERRORS

 

Q5. Which of the following is not true about indexes?

A) Indexes are created to enforce uniqueness on columns

B) Indexes are created to enable fast retrieval by column values

C) Columns that are frequently used with equal conditions in WHERE clauses are good Candidates for indexes

D) Indexes are created with the ALTER TABLE command

 

Q6. Which of the following is not true of SQL views?

A) Oracle views cannot use the ORDER BY clause in view definitions

B) Oracle views are created using the standard SQL-92 CREATE VIEW command

C) Oracle views can by queried

D) The SQL-92 standard does not allow the use of the ORDER BY clause in view Definitions 

 

Q7. SQL*Plus will finish the statement and execute it when the user types in this:

A) A left slash ( \ ) followed by [Enter]

B) A colon ( : ) followed by [Enter]

C) A semicolon ( ; ) followed by [Enter]

D) A period ( . ) followed by [Enter]

 

Q8. Which of the following is NOT an Oracle-supported trigger?

A) BEFORE

B) DURING

C) AFTER

D) INSTEAD OF

 

Q9. After a table has been created, its structure can be modified using the SQL command:

A) UPDATE TABLE [tablename]

B) MODIFY TABLE [tablename]

C) ALTER TABLE [tablename]

D) CHANGE TABLE [tablename]

 

Q10. Which of the following is not true about modifying table columns?

A) You can drop a column at any time

B) You can add a column at any time as long as it is a NULL column

C) You can increase the number of characters in character columns or the number of Digits in numeric columns

D) You cannot increase or decrease the number of decimal places

 

Q11. Of the three ways to create an Oracle database, which one is the easiest and most Recommended?

A) Using the Oracle Database Configuration Assistant

B) Using the Oracle-supplied database creation procedures

C) Using the SQL CREATE DATABASE command

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q12. What Oracle backup and recover file contains user and system data?

A) Control file

B) Datafile

C) Offline redo file

D) online redo file 

 

Q13. When using SQL*Plus, Oracle commands, column names, table names and all other Database elements:

A) are case insensitive

B) are case sensitive

C) must always be in lower case

D) must always be in upper case

 

Q14. Which SQL phrase is not supported by Oracle?

A) ON DELETE CASCADE

B) ON UPDATE CASCADE

C) CREATE SEQUENCE [sequencename]

D) DROP SEQUENCE [sequencename]

 

Q15. What is the type of Oracle backup in which all uncommitted changes have been Removed from the datafiles?

A) Full backup

B) Consistent backup

C) Inconsistent backup

D) Differential backup


Q16. You have linked SQL*Plus to an external text editor. To invoke the text editor for use Within SQL*Plus, which command do you use?

A) Open [filename]

B) Show [filename]

C) Alter [filename]

D) Edit [filename]

 

Q17. The default extension for an Oracle SQL*Plus file is:

A) .txt

B) .pls

C) .ora

D) .sql

 

Q18. An Oracle System Change Number (SCN):

A) is a value that is incremented whenever a dirty read occurs

B) is incremented whenever a deadlock occurs

C) is a value that keeps track of explicit locks

D) is a value that is incremented whenever database changes are made 

 

Q19. To obtain the structure of an Oracle table, the command to use is:

A) STRUCTURE [tablename]

B) DESCRIBE [tablename]

C) DESCRIBE STRUCTURE [tablename]

D) DESC TABLE [tablename]

 

Q20. To see the contents of the SQL*Plus buffer, type:

A) CONTENTS

B) BUFFER

C) CURRENT

D) LIST 

 

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d


Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d