Database Management System 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 2 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Every time attribute A appears, it is matched with the same value of attribute B, but not The same value of attribute C. Therefore, it is true that:

A) A → B

B) A → C

C) A → (B,C)

D) (B,C) → A

 

Q2. The different classes of relations created by the technique for preventing modification Anomalies are called:

A) normal forms

B) referential integrity constraints

C) functional dependencies

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q3. A relation is in this form if it is in BCNF and has no multivalued dependencies:

A) second normal form

B) third normal form

C) fourth normal form

D) domain/key normal form

 

Q4. Row is synonymous with the term:

A) record

B) relation

C) column

D) field

 

Q5. The primary key is selected from the:

A) composite keys

B) determinants

C) candidate keys

D) foreign keys

 

Q6. Which of the following is a group of one or more attributes that uniquely identifies a Row?

A) Key

B) Determinant

C) Tuple

D) Relation 

 

Q7. When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in Another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n):

A) transitive dependency

B) insertion anomaly

C) referential integrity constraint

D) normal form

 

Q8. A relation is considered a:

A) Column

B) one-dimensional table

C) two-dimensional table

D) three-dimensional table

 

Q9. In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:

A) composite keys

B) determinants

C) candidate keys

D) foreign keys

 

Q10. A functional dependency is a relationship between or among:

A) tables

B) rows

C) relations

D) attributes

 

Q11. Table is synonymous with the term:

A) record

B) relation

C) column

D) field

 

Q12. Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation?

A) The cells of the table must contain a single value

B) All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind

C) The columns must be ordered

D) No two rows in a table may be identical 

 

Q13. For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:

A) referential integrity constraints

B) modification anomalies

C) normal forms

D) transitive dependencies

 

Q14. A key:

A) must always be composed of two or more columns

B) can only be one column

C) identifies a row

D) identifies a column

 

Q15 A relation in this form is free of all modification anomalies

A) First normal form

B) Second normal form

C) Third normal form

D) Domain/key normal form

 

Q16. If attributes A and B determine attribute C, then it is also true that:

A) A → C

B) B → C

C) (A,B) is a composite determinant

D) C is a determinant

 

Q17. A tuple is a(n):

A) column of a table

B) two dimensional table

C) row of a table

D) key of a table

 

Q18. If attribute A determines both attributes B and C, then it is also true that:

A) A → B

B) B → A

C) C → A

D) (B,C) → A

 

Q19. One solution to the multi valued dependency constraint problem is to:

A) split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme

B) change the theme

C) create a new theme

D) add a composite key 

 

Q20. An attribute is a(n):

A) column of a table

B) two dimensional table

C) row of a table

D) key of a table 


Part 2: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a