Database Management System 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 20 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 20

Part 20: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. ODBC minimum SQL grammar contains which of the following?

A) INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only

B) Stored Procedures only

C) Literals for date, time and timestamp only

D) CREATE VIEW, DROP VIEW only

 

Q2. When using ODBC, which of the following processes ODBC requests and submits specific

SQL statements to a given type of data source?

A) Data source

B) Driver

C) Driver manager

D) DBMS

 

Q3. The ODBC core API consists of which of the following functions?

A) Commit or rollback transactions only

B) Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only

C) Connect to data sources only

D) Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC core API

 

Q4. ________ is a simple object model that is easier to understand and use than OLE DB, And is frequently used for database applications.

A) ASP

B) XML

C) ODBC

D) ADO

 

Q5. ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:

A) INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only

B) Stored procedures only

C) Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only

D) Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL

 

Q6. ________ is considered to be one of the foundations of data access in the Microsoft World.

A) ODBC

B) OLE DB

C) JPCD

D) ADO 

 

Q7. ________ is an interface by which application programs can access and process SQL Databases in a DBMS-independent manner.

A) ODBC

B) OLE DB

C) JPCD

D) ADO

 

Q8. Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?

A) Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only

B) Increase flexibility only

C) Object interface over any type of data only

D) All of the above as goals of OLE DB

 

Q9. An ODBC data structure that identifies a database and the DBMS that processes it is Called a(n):

A) data source

B) driver manager

C) driver

D) API

 

Q10. In OLE DB, actions that an object can perform are called:

A) properties

B) collections

C) methods

D) abstractions

 

Q11. In OLE DB, which of the following represents characteristics of the recordset Abstraction?

A) Properties

B) Collections

C) Methods

D) Abstractions

 

Q12. In ODBC, a file that can be shared among database users is called a:

A) system data source

B) file data source

C) user data source

D) SQL text file 

 

Q13. ________ is an object-oriented interface that encapsulates data-server functionality.

A) ODBC

B) OLE DB

C) JPCD

D) ADO

 

Q14. When using ODBC, which of the following serves as an intermediary between the Application and the DBMS drivers?

A) Data source

B) Driver

C) Driver manager

D) OLE DB

 

Q15. The ODBC Level 1 API contains which of the following functions?

A) Browse possible connections and data sources only

B) Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only

C) Process a scrollable cursor only

D) Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC Level 1 API

 

Q16. In OLE DB, a service provider:

A) does not own data only

B) transforms data through OLE DB interfaces only

C) is both a consumer and a provider of data only

D) All of the above are true of an OLE DB service provider

 

Q17. In OLE DB, a tabular data provider:

A) does not own data

B) transforms data through ODE DB interfaces

C) is both a consumer and a provider of data

D) exposes data via rowsets

 

Q18. The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?

A) Commit or rollback transactions only

B) Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only

C) Connect to data sources only

D) All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API 

 

Q19. In ODBC, a data source that is local to a single computer is called a:

A) system data source

B) file data source

C) user data source

D) SQL text file

 

Q20. ________ is a cover for utilizing OLE DB that is designed for use by almost any Language.

A) ODBC

B) ASP

C) JPCD

D) ADO 

 

Part 20: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d