Database Management System 21

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 21 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 21

Part 21: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. How many JDBC driver types does Sun define?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

 

Q2. Where is metadata stored in mysql?

A) In the mysql database metadata

B) In the mysql database metasql

C) C.In the mysql database mysql

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q3. Who invented Java?

A) Netscape

B) Microsoft

C) Sun

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q4. To run a compiled Java program, the machine must have what loaded and running?

A) Java virtual machine

B) Java compiler

C) Java bytecode

D) A Web browser

 

Q5. Which JDBC driver Type(s) can be used in either applet or servlet code?

A) Both Type 1 and Type 2

B) Both Type 1 and Type 3

C) Both Type 3 and Type 4

D) Type 4 only

 

Q6. ________ is an open source DBMS product that runs on UNIX, Linux and Windows.

A) mysql

B) JSP/SQL

C) JDBC/SQL

D) Sun ACCESS 

 

Q7. What is sent to the user via HTTP, invoked using the HTTP protocol on the user’s Computer, and run on the user’s computer as an application?

A) A Java application

B) A Java applet

C) A Java servlet

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q8. What mysql property is used to create a surrogate key in mysql?

A) UNIQUE

B) SEQUENCE

C) AUTO_INCREMENT

D) None of the above

 

Q9. What is not true of a Java bean?

A) There are no public instance variables

B) All persistent values are accessed using get methods

C) It may have many constructors as necessary

D) All of the above are true of a Java bean

 

Q10. A JSP is transformed into a(n):

A) Java applet

B) Java servlet

C) Either 1 or 2 above

D) Neither 1 nor 2 above

 

Q11. Which JDBC driver Type(s) can you use in a three-tier architecture and if the Web server and the DBMS are running on the same machine?

A) Type 1 only

B) Type 2 only

C) Both Type 3 and Type 4

D) All of Type 1, Type 2, Type 3 and Type 4

 

Q12. What programming language(s) or scripting language(s) does Java Server Pages (JSP) Support?

A) vbscript only

B) Jscript only

C) Java only

D) All of the above are supported 

 

Q13. What servlet processor was developed by Apache Foundation and Sun?

A) Apache Tomcat

B) Apache Web server

C) Sun servlet processor

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q14. What is bytecode?

A) Machine-specific code

B) Java code

C) Machine-independent code

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q15. What is invoked via HTTP on the Web server computer when it responds to requests from a user web browser?

A) A Java application

B) A Java applet

C) A Java servlet

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q16. Which JDBC driver Type(s) is(are) the JDBC-ODBC bridge?

A) Type 1

B) Type 2

C) Type 3

D) Type 4

 

Q17. How many copies of a JSP page can be in memory at a time?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Unlimited

 

Q18. Which JDBC driver Types are for use over communications networks?

A) Type 3 only

B) Type 4 only

C) Both Type 3 and Type 4

D) Neither Type 3 nor Type 4 

 

Q19. JDBC stands for:

A) Java Database Connectivity

B) Java Database Components

C) Java Database Control

D) None of the above is correct

 

Q20. How does Tomcat execute a JSP?

A) As a CGI script

B) As an independent process

C) By one of Tomcat’s threads

D) None of the above is correct 

 

Part 21: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c