Database Management System 22

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 22 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 22

Part 22: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. A data warehouse uses:

A) partial operational data

B) historical operational data

C) future operational data

D) health care data

 

Q2. Metadata enables database designers and users to do all of the following except:

A) sample data

B) understand what data exist

C) what the fine distinctions are between similar data items

D) what the data mean

 

Q3. Duplicate data often results in loss of data integrity because:

A) the data formats may be inconsistent

B) data values may not agree

C) Both A and B

D) Neither A and B

 

Q4. Legacy data is which of the following?

A) Data contained in a newly-installed system

B) Data rejected during the installation of a new system

C) Data contained in a file system

D) Data contained by a system used prior to the installation of a new system

 

Q5. A database management system (DBMS) is a:

A) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a Database

B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a Database

C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a Database

D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a Database

 

Q6. A database application can perform which of the following activities?

A) Add records

B) Read records

C) Update records

D) All of the above 

 

Q7. An enterprise data model is:

A) a graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization

B) a graphical model that shows all entities for an organization

C) a non-graphical model that shows the high-level entities for an organization

D) a non-graphical model that shows the all entities for an organization

 

Q8. A shared database should:

A) be accurate and available

B) provide for backup and recovery

C) be secure

D) All of the above

 

Q9. Data administrators are responsible for:

A) physical database design

B) managing technical issues in the database environment

C) overall management of data resources in an organization

D) writing application programs

 

Q10. Which of the following types of databases are the most common?

A) Personal

B) Workgroup

C) Department

D) Enterprise

 

Q11. Which of the following is true for a relational database?

A) Data is represented by tables

B) It is difficult to access data

C) Complex programs have to be written for simple queries

D) All of the above

 

Q12. Some advantages of the database approach include all, but:

A) minimal data redundancy

B) improved data consistency

C) improved data sharing

D) program-data dependency

 

Q13. An enterprise database is which of the following?

A) A database designed to support only users external to an organization

B) A database designed to support an entire organization

C) A database designed to support a relatively small group

D) A database designed to support a single PC 

 

Q14. Structured data may include which of the following?

A) Photo image

B) Video clip

C) Dates

D) None of the above

 

Q15. An extranet is which of the following?

A) The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by the company’s Customers and suppliers

B) The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by the Company’s customers and suppliers

C) The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by people within An organization

D) The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by people Within an organization

 

Q16. A binary relationship is which of the following?

A) A relationship between two attributes

B) A relationship between two entities

C) An attribute with two different relationships

D) An entity with two different relationships

 

Q17. If there are two entities with a relationship between them, and one of the entities is Completely dependent on the other, then which of the following must exist?

A) Derived attribute

B) Optional one cardinality

C) Multi-valued attribute

D) Weak entity

 

Q18. A relationship is which of the following?

A) A person, place, or thing

B) Property or characteristic of an entity

C) Link between entities

D) Weak entity

 

Q19. Which of the following conditions should exist if you want to convert a relationship to An associative entity?

A) Some of the relationships for the participating entities are “many”

B) The resulting associative entity has an independent meaning

C) The resulting associative entity has no attributes

D) All of the above 

 

Q20. A good identifier is which of the following?

A) One that can change over time

B) Can be null

C) One that is unique

D) Be intelligent 

 

Part 22: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c