Database Management System 23

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 23 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 23

Part 23: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. The entity integrity rule states that:

A) no primary key attribute may be null

B) no primary key can be composite

C) no primary key may be unique

D) no primary key may be equal to a value in a foreign key

 

Q2. When mapping a many-to-many unary relationship into a relation which of the Following is true?

A) One relation is created

B) Two relations are created

C) Three relations are created

D) Four relations are created

 

Q3. If no multivalued attributes exist and no partial dependencies exist in a relation, then The relation is in what normal form?

A) First normal form

B) Second normal form

C) Third normal form

D) Fourth normal form

 

Q4. A foreign key is which of the following?

A) Any attribute

B) The same thing as a primary key

C) An attribute that serves as the primary key of another relation

D) An attribute that serves no purpose

 

Q5. A transitive dependency is which of the following?

A) A functional dependency between two or more key attributes

B) A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes

C) A relation that is in first normal form

D) A relation that is in second normal form

 

Q6. When mapping a multivalued attribute into a relation which of the following is true?

A) One relation is created

B) Two relations are created

C) Three relations are created

D) Four relations are created 

 

Q7. If no multivalued attributes exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?

A) First normal form

B) Second normal form

C) Third normal form

D) Fourth normal form

 

Q8. A primary key is which of the following?

A) Any attribute

B) An attribute that uniquely identifies each row

C) An attribute that uniquely identifies each column

D) A derived attribute

 

Q9. The relational model consists of:

A) data in the form of tables

B) data redundancy

C) operations using non-SQL languages

D) unorganized data

 

Q10. When mapping a binary many-to-many relationship into a relation which of the Following is true?

A) One relation is created

B) Two relations are created

C) Three relations are created

D) Four relations are created

 

Q11. A relation has which of the following properties?

A) Each row is not unique

B) Attributes can have the same name within a given table

C) Each relation has a unique name

D) The order of the columns is significant

 

Q12. When mapping a ternary relationship with an associative entity into a relation which of The following is true?

A) One relation is created

B) Two relations are created

C) Three relations are created

D) Four relations are created 

 

Q13. When mapping a regular entity into a relation which of the following is true?

A) One relation is created

B) Two relations are created

C) Three relations are created

D) Four relations are created

 

Q14. When mapping a supertype/subtype relationship which of the following is true?

A) The supertype primary key is assigned to each subtype

B) The subtype primary key is assigned to each supertype

C) There is no link between the supertype/subtype entities

D) There is no primary key/foreign key relationship between a supertype/subtype

 

Q15. Relations are:

A) two-dimensional tables

B) three-dimensional tables

C) four-dimensional tables

D) five-dimensional tables

 

Q16. A composite attribute is which of the following?

A) An attribute that can be broken into components

B) An attribute that cannot be broken into components

C) Multiple attributes

D) An identifier

 

Q17. A binary relationship cannot be which of the following?

A) One-to-One

B) One-to-Many

C) Many-to-Many

D) Zero-to-Zero

 

Q18. A ternary relationship involves how many entities?

A) 3 or less

B) 3

C) More than 3

D) 3 or more 

 

Q19. When the minimum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the Following?

A) Mandatory one

B) Optional one

C) Mandatory many

D) Cannot tell

 

Q20. A good business rule is which of the following?

A) Declarative

B) Imprecise

C) Redundant

D) Compound 

 

Part 23: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a