Database Management System 24

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 24 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 24

Part 24: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. The fact that the same operation may apply to two or more classes is called what?

A) Inheritance

B) Polymorphism

C) Encapsulation

D) Multiple classification

 

Q2. The object-oriented development life cycle is which of the following?

A) Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and using multiple Iterations

B) Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and going through the Steps no more than one time

C) Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and using multiple iterations

D) Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and going through the steps No more than one time

 

Q3. Multiplicity is the same as what concept for an ERD?

A) Relationship

B) Attribute

C) Entity

D) Cardinality

 

Q4. Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?

A) Aggregation

B) Encapsulation

C) Inheritance

D) All of the above

 

Q5. An abstract class is which of the following

A) A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances

B) A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct Instances

C) A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct Instances

D) A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct Instances 

 

Q6. The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?

A) Overlapping rule

B) Disjoint rule

C) Total specialization rule

D) Partial specialization rule

 

Q7. A UML diagram includes which of the following?

A) Class name

B) List of attributes

C) List of operations

D) All of the above

 

Q8. An object can have which of the following multiplicities?

A) Zero

B) One

C) More than one

D) All of the above

 

Q9. Which of the following statement is true concerning objects and/or classes?

A) An object is an instance of a class

B) A class is an instance of an object

C) An object includes encapsulates only data

D) A class includes encapsulates only data

 

Q10. Which of the following applies to a class rather than an object?

A) Query

B) Update

C) Scope

D) Constructor

 

Q11. The benefits of object-oriented modeling are which of the following?

A) The ability to tackle more challenging problems

B) Reusability of analysis, design, and programming results

C) Improved communication between users, analysts, etc

D) All of the above 

 

Q12. The term Incomplete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?

A) Overlapping rule

B) Disjoint rule

C) Total specialization rule

D) Partial specialization rule

 

Q13. A constructor operation does which of the following?

A) Creates a new instance of a class

B) Updates an existing instance of a class

C) Deletes and existing instance of a class

D) All of the above


  
Q14. Which of the following is a technique for hiding the internal implementation details of An object?

A) Encapsulation

B) Polymorphism

C) Inheritance

D) All of the above

 

Q15. Aggregation is which of the following?

A) Expresses a part-of relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship

B) Expresses a part-of relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship

C) Expresses an is-a relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship

D) Expresses an is-a relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship

 

Q16. Which of the following is the preferred way to recover a database after a transaction in Progress terminates abnormally?

A) Rollback

B) Rollforward

C) Switch to duplicate database

D) Reprocess transactions

 

Q17. Which of the following is true concerning open-source DBMS?

A) Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is publicly available

B) Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is not publicly available

C) Is not competitive against PC-oriented packages and is fully SQL compliant

D) Is competitive against PC-oriented packages and is not fully SQL compliant 

 

Q18. Concurrency control is important for which of the following reasons?

A) To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a multiuser Environment

B) To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a single-user Environment

C) To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a multiuser Environment

D) To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a single-user Environment

 

Q19. Which of the following is the preferred way to recover a database after a system Failure?

A) Rollback

B) Rollforward

C) Switch to duplicate database

D) Reprocess transactions

 

Q20. A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following?

A) The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator

B) The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator

C) The typical roles of a data administrator and redesigning existing applications

D) The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications 

 

Part 24: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer:

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b