Database Management System 25

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 25 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 25

Part 25: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Poor data administration can lead to which of the following?

A) A single definition of the same data entity

B) Familiarity with existing data

C) Missing data elements

D) All of the above

 

Q2. A traditional data administrator performs which of the following roles?

A) Tune database performance

B) Establish backup and recovery procedures

C) Resolve data ownership issues

D) Protect the security of the database

 

Q3. If both data and database administration exist in an organization, the database Administrator is responsible for which of the following?

A) Data modeling

B) Database design

C) Metadata

D) All of the above

 

Q4. Which of the following is part of an administrative policy to secure a database?

A) Authentication policies

B) Limiting particular areas within a building to only authorized people

C) Ensure appropriate responses rates are in external maintenance agreements

D) All of the above

 

Q5. Backward recovery is which of the following?

A) Where the before-images are applied to the database

B) Where the after-images are applied to the database

C) Where the after-images and before-images are applied to the database

D) Switching to an existing copy of the database

 

Q6. The transaction log includes which of the following?

A) The before-image of a record

B) The after-image of a record

C) The before and after-image of a record

D) The essential data of the record 

 

Q7. Which of the following could cause data to be unavailable?

A) Data becoming lost or inaccurate

B) The database server

C) Planned database maintenance activities

D) All of the above

 

Q8. A shared lock allows which of the following types of transactions to occur?

A) Delete

B) Insert

C) Read

D) Update

 

Q9. Locking may cause which of the following problems?

A) Erroneous updates

B) Deadlock

C) Versioning

D) All of the above

 

Q10. Performance analysis and tuning is which of the following?

A) Undertaken one time at the time of a DBMS installation

B) Undertaken one time at the time of the implementation of a new application

C) Undertaken as an ongoing part of the backup of a database

D) Undertaken as an ongoing part of managing a database

 

Q11. What type of join is needed when you wish to include rows that do not have matching Values?

A) Equi-join

B) Natural join

C) Outer join

D) All of the above

 

Q12. What type of join is needed when you wish to return rows that do have matching Values?

A) Equi-join

B) Natural join

C) Outer join

D) All of the above 

 

Q13. Which of the following is true concerning a procedure?

A) You do not create them with SQL

B) They do not need to have a unique name.

C) They include procedural and SQL statements

D) They are the same thing as a function

 

Q14. A CASE SQL statement is which of the following?

A) A way to establish an IF-THEN-ELSE in SQL

B) A way to establish a loop in SQL

C) A way to establish a data definition in SQL

D) All of the above

 

Q15. Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?

A) Both consist of procedural code

B) Both have to be called to operate

C) Both run automatically

D) Both are stored in the database

 

Q16. Which of the following is one of the basic approaches for joining tables?

A) Subqueries

B) Union Join

C) Natural join

D) All of the above

 

Q17. Which of the following is true concerning systems information in an RDBMS?

A) RDBMS store database definition information in system-created tables

B) This information can be accessed using SQL

C) This information often cannot be updated by a user

D) All of the above

 

Q18. The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T WHERE CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID = ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID

A) Equi-join

B) Natural join

C) Outer join

D) Cartesian join 

 

Q19. Embedded SQL is which of the following?

A) Hard-coded SQL statements in a program language such as Java

B) The process of making an application capable of generating specific SQL code on the Fly

C) Hard-coded SQL statements in a procedure

D) Hard-coded SQL statements in a trigger

 

Q20. A UNION query is which of the following?

A) Combines the output from no more than two queries and must include the same Number of columns

B) Combines the output from no more than two queries and does not include the same Number of columns

C) Combines the output from multiple queries and must include the same number of Columns

D) Combines the output from multiple queries and does not include the same number Of columns 

 

Part 25: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c