Database Management System 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 3 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Which of the following indicates the maximum number of entities that can be involved In a relationship?

A) Minimum cardinality

B) Maximum cardinality

C) ERD

D) Greater Entity Count(GEC)

 

Q2. Which type of entity cannot exist in the database unless another type of entity also Exists in the database, but does not require that the identifier of that other entity be Included as part of its own identifier?

A) Weak entity

B) Strong entity

C) ID-dependent entity

D) ID- independent entity

 

Q3. In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the one side of the relationship is Called a(n) ________ entity

A) parent

B) child

C) instance

D) subtype

 

Q4. Which type of entity represents an actual occurrence of an associated generalized Entity?

A) Supertype entity

B) Subtype entity

C) Archetype entity

D) Instance entity

 

Q5. A recursive relationship is a relationship between an entity and ________

A) itself

B) a subtype entity

C) an archetype entity

D) an instance entity

 

Q6. Which of the following indicates the minimum number of entities that must be involved In a relationship?

A) Minimum cardinality

B) Maximum cardinality

C) ERD

D) Greater Entity Count (GEC)

 

Q7. Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users’ work Environment, something that the users want to track?

A) Entity

B) Attribute

C) Identifier

D) Relationship

 

Q8. In which of the following is a single-entity instance of one type related to many entity Instances of another type?

A) One-to-One Relationship

B) One-to-Many Relationship

C) Many-to-Many Relationship

D) Composite Relationship

 

Q9. Which of the following refers to an entity in which the identifier of one entity includes The identifier of another entity?

A) Weak entity

B) Strong entity

C) ID-dependent entity

D) ID-independent entity

 

Q10. Which type of entity is related to two or more associated entities that each contain Specialized attributes that apply to some but not all of the instances of the entity?

A) Supertype entity

B) Subtype entity

C) Archetype entity

D) Instance entity

 

Q11. An attribute that names or identifies entity instances is a(n):

A) entity

B) attribute

C) identifier

D) relationship

 

Q12. Properties that describe the characteristics of entities are called:

A) entities

B) attributes

C) identifiers

D) relationships

 

Q13. In which of the following can many entity instances of one type be related to many Entity instances of another type?

A) One-to-One Relationship

B) One-to-Many Relationship

C) Many-to-Many Relationship

D) Composite Relationship

 

Q14. Entities of a given type are grouped into a(n):

A) database

B) entity class

C) attribute

D) ERD

 

Q15. In which of the following is a single-entity instance of one type of related to a singleentity instance of another type?

A) One-to-One Relationship

B) One-to-Many Relationship

C) Many-to-Many Relationship

D) Composite Relationship

 

Q16. Entities can be associated with one another in which of the following?

A) Entities

B) Attributes

C) Identifiers

D) Relationships

 

Q17. Which type of entity has its relationship to another entity determined by an attribute In that other entity called a discriminator?

A) Supertype entity

B) Subtype entity

C) Archetype entity

D) Instance entity

 

Q18. Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is Represented by a second, associated entity?

A) Supertype entity

B) Subtype entity

C) Archetype entity

D) Instance entity

 

Q19. In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the many side of the relationship is Called a(n) ________ entity

A) parent

B) child

C) instance

D) subtype

 

Q20. Which of the following is NOT a basic element of all versions of the E-R model?

A) Entities

B) Attributes

C) Relationships

D) Primary keys

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d