Database Management System 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 5 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Locks placed by command are called ________

A) implicit locks

B) explicit locks

C) exclusive locks

D) shared locks

 

Q2. Which of the following locks the item from change but not from read?

A) Implicit lock

B) Explicit lock

C) Exclusive lock

D) Shared lock

 

Q3. Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data and finds new rows that Were inserted by a command transaction since the prior read?

A) Nonrepeatable read

B) Phantom read

C) Dirty read

D) Consistent read

 

Q4. A transaction for which all committed changes are permanent is called:

A) atomic

B) consistent

C) isolated

D) durable

 

Q5. In this instance, dirty reads are disallowed, while nonrepeatable reads and phantom

Reads are allowed

A) Read committed

B) Read uncommitted

C) Repeatable read

D) Serializable

 

Q6. Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read And finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?

A) Nonrepeatable read

B) Phantom read

C) Dirty read

D) Consistent read 

 

Q7. The advantage of optimistic locking is that:

A) the lock is obtained only after the transaction has processed

B) the lock is obtained before the transaction has processed

C) the lock never needs to be obtained

D) transactions that are best suited are those with a lot of activity

 

Q8. Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary Key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the Key is used to fetch the current values of the row?

A) Forward only

B) Static

C) Keyset

D) Dynamic

 

Q9. Which of the following refers to a cursor type where changes of any type and from any Source are visible?

A) Forward only

B) Static

C) Keyset

D) Dynamic

 

Q10. Which of the following disallows both dirty reads and nonrepeatable reads, but allows Phantom reads?

A) Read committed

B) Read uncommitted

C) Repeatable read

D) Serializable

 

Q11. Dirty read, nonrepeatable, and phantom reads are not possible in this instance

A) Read committed

B) Read uncommitted

C) Repeatable read

D) Serializable

 

Q12. A transaction in which either all of the database actions occur or none of them do is Called:

A) atomic

B) consistent

C) isolated

D) durable 

 

Q13. A cursor type in which the application can only move forward through the recordset is Called:

A) forward only

B) static

C) keyset

D) dynamic

 

Q14. Which of the following occurs when one transaction reads a changed record that has Not been committed to the database?

A) Nonrepeatable read

B) Phantom read

C) Dirty read

D) Consistent read

 

Q15. Which of the following allows dirty reads, nonrepeatable reads and phantom reads to Occur?

A) Read committed

B) Read uncommitted

C) Repeatable read

D) Serializable

 

Q16. Which of the following locks the item from access of any type?

A) Implicit lock

B) Explicit lock

C) Exclusive lock

D) Shared lock

 

Q17. The size of a lock is called:

A) implicit lock

B) lock granularity

C) exclusive lock

D) shared lock

 

Q18. A cursor type in which the application sees the data as they were at the time the Cursor was opened is called:

A) forward only

B) static

C) keyset

D) dynamic 

 

Q19. What is the overall responsibility of the DBA?

A) Facilitate the development and use of the database

B) Create and populate tables

C) Development, operation, and maintenance of the database and its applications

D) Both the first and third answers above are correct

 

Q20. Locks placed by the DBMS are called ________

A) implicit locks

B) explicit locks

C) exclusive locks

D) shared locks 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a